SLVP vs VXUS

SLVP vs VXUS

Which is better, SLVP or VXUS?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. SLVP led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXUS over the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSLVPVXUS
Expense Ratio0.39%0.05%Best
AUM$1.0B$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.28%2.59%
Holdings488,747
YTD Return+19.60%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+81.06%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+65.75%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+25.33%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)42.4%14.4%Best
Max Drawdown-80.6%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$30,923Best$15,450
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 31, 2012Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 2, 2012 to Sep 4, 2026 (14.6 years).

SLVP vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.6 years both funds cover.

SLVP vs VXUS Performance

iShares MSCI Global Silver and Metals Miners ETF (SLVP) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SLVP returned +81.06% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, SLVP is up 19.60% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, SLVP compounded at +65.75% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +25.33% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +5.99% annualized vs +4.65%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SLVP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 42.4% compared with 14.4% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -80.6% for SLVP and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.43. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SLVP charges 0.39% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $5 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SLVP currently yields 2.28% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

SLVP already in VXUS61.3%

At least 61.3% of SLVP's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

20 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in SLVP and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 48 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SLVPWeight in VXUSDifference
PE.OLES:MXIndustrias Penoles Sab De Cv10.88%0.02%10.86%
AG:CAFirst Majestic Silver Corp9.84%0.02%9.82%
FRES:LNFresnillo Plc8.27%0.01%8.26%
AYA:CAAya Gold & Silver Inc.5.85%0.01%5.84%
AEM:CAAgnico Eagle Mines Ltd4.42%0.18%4.24%
WPM:CAWheaton Precious Metals Corp4.22%0.11%4.11%
SVM:CASilvercorp Metals Inc3.81%0.00%3.81%
KGC:CAKinross Gold Corp2.83%0.06%2.77%
PAAS:CAPan American Silver Corp.1.74%0.04%1.70%
DPM:CADundee Precious Metals Inc1.55%0.02%1.53%

61.3% of SLVP is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SLVPVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SLVP or VXUS?

SLVP has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SLVP or VXUS?

Over the past year SLVP returned +81.06% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so SLVP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), SLVP annualized +4.65% vs +5.99% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SLVP or VXUS?

SLVP has been the more volatile fund at 42.4% annualized versus 14.4% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: SLVP -80.6% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both SLVP and VXUS?

SLVP and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.43, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SLVP and VXUS?

At least 61.3% of SLVP's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in SLVP and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, SLVP or VXUS?

SLVP yields 2.28% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than SLVP?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. SLVP led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXUS over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.