SWTSX vs VTSAX
Schwab Total Stock Market Index Fund vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market Index Fund Admiral Class
Which is better, SWTSX or VTSAX?
VTSAX has been ahead.
SWTSX has a lower expense ratio. VTSAX led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SWTSX | VTSAX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.04% |
| AUM | $45.1B | $480.8B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.97% | 1.02% |
| Holdings | 2,987 | 3,543 |
| YTD Price Return | +14.54%Best | +13.55% |
| 1Y Price Return | +15.45% | +15.50%Best |
| 3Y Price Return (annualized) | -36.75% | +21.02%Best |
| 5Y Price Return (annualized) | -24.73% | +11.14%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 41.5% | 16.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -86.0% | -26.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $2,416 | $16,957Best |
| Fund Family | Charles Schwab Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 1, 1999 | Nov 13, 2000 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Returns are price returns and exclude distributions, because our data feed carries no adjusted close for SWTSX or VTSAX. Both funds are measured the same way, so the comparison holds. SWTSX yields 0.97% and VTSAX 1.02% on top.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 13, 2021 to Oct 9, 2026 (5 years).
SWTSX vs VTSAX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5 years both funds cover. Prices exclude distributions, on both funds alike.
SWTSX vs VTSAX Performance
Schwab Total Stock Market Index Fund (SWTSX) is a mutual fund from Charles Schwab Asset Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market Index Fund Admiral Class (VTSAX) is a mutual fund from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SWTSX returned +15.45% while VTSAX returned +15.50%. Year to date, SWTSX is up 14.54% versus a gain of 13.55% for VTSAX.
Over three years, SWTSX compounded at -36.75% per year against +21.02% for VTSAX; over five years the annualized figures are -24.73% and +11.14% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SWTSX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 41.5% compared with 16.0% for VTSAX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -86.0% for SWTSX and -26.3% for VTSAX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.33. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SWTSX charges 0.03% per year while VTSAX charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $4 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SWTSX currently yields 0.97% against 1.02% for VTSAX.
Holdings Overlap
At least 93.6% of SWTSX's money is in holdings VTSAX also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTSAX, our book for it covers 92.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of SWTSX is already inside VTSAX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 62 days apart, SWTSX as of Aug 31, 2026 and VTSAX as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
2,161 positions in common, counted across the 2,868 positions we hold weights for in SWTSX and 2,727 in VTSAX, against full books of 2,987 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SWTSX | Weight in VTSAX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.16% | 6.32% | 0.84% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.23% | 5.84% | 0.39% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.05% | 3.81% | 1.24% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.40% | 3.17% | 0.23% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 2.66% | 2.88% | 0.22% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.35% | 2.46% | 0.11% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.12% | 2.27% | 0.15% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.68% | 1.70% | 0.02% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.45% | 1.79% | 0.34% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 1.39% | 1.63% | 0.24% |
93.6% of SWTSX is already inside VTSAX.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SWTSX or VTSAX?
SWTSX has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VTSAX charges 0.04%. SWTSX is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SWTSX or VTSAX?
Over the past year SWTSX returned +15.45% vs +15.50% for VTSAX, so VTSAX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SWTSX or VTSAX?
SWTSX has been the more volatile fund at 41.5% annualized versus 16.0% for VTSAX. Worst drawdown: SWTSX -86.0% vs VTSAX -26.3%.
Should I hold both SWTSX and VTSAX?
SWTSX and VTSAX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.33, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SWTSX and VTSAX?
At least 93.6% of SWTSX's money is in holdings VTSAX also owns. Our book for VTSAX is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 2,161 positions in common, counted across the 2,868 positions we hold weights for in SWTSX and 2,727 in VTSAX.
Which pays a higher dividend, SWTSX or VTSAX?
SWTSX yields 0.97% while VTSAX yields 1.02%, so VTSAX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTSAX better than SWTSX?
SWTSX has a lower expense ratio. VTSAX led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.