TACU vs VXUS
T. Rowe Price Active Core US Equity ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, TACU or VXUS?
TACU costs less.
TACU has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TACU | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.00%Best | 0.05% |
| AUM | $16M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 559 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +13.20% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Fund Family | T.Rowe Price | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 10, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
TACU vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
TACU vs VXUS Performance
T. Rowe Price Active Core US Equity ETF (TACU) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, TACU is up 13.20% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TACU charges 0.00% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $0 vs $5 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TACU currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 1.1% of TACU's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
TACU and VXUS share little of their money.
13 positions in common, counted across the 557 positions we hold weights for in TACU and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 559 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in TACU | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ORCLOracle Corp - Common | 0.31% | 0.00% | 0.31% |
| SU:CASuncor Energy Inc | 0.10% | 0.14% | 0.04% |
| CNI:CACanadian Natl Railway Co | 0.07% | 0.14% | 0.07% |
| ELV:AUElevra Lithium Ltd | 0.21% | 0.00% | 0.21% |
| EL:PAEssilorluxottica Sa | 0.03% | 0.12% | 0.09% |
| SUNBSunbelt Rentals | 0.04% | 0.07% | 0.03% |
| HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh | 0.06% | 0.04% | 0.02% |
| QSRRestaurant Brands Int | 0.04% | 0.06% | 0.02% |
| KGC:CAKinross Gold Corp | 0.03% | 0.06% | 0.03% |
| RBA:CARb | 0.03% | 0.05% | 0.02% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of TACU and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TACU or VXUS?
TACU has an expense ratio of 0.00% while VXUS charges 0.05%. TACU is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between TACU and VXUS?
At least 1.1% of TACU's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 557 positions we hold weights for in TACU and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, TACU or VXUS?
TACU yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than TACU?
TACU has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.