TACU vs VYM

TACU vs VYM

Which is better, TACU or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

TACU has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.5%.

Lower Fees: TACUHigher Returns (1Y): VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTACUVYM
Expense Ratio0.00%Best0.04%
AUM$16M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.37%
Holdings559608
YTD Return+11.03%+14.79%Best
1Y Return+10.46%+19.71%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.69%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.38%
Top 10 Weight35.5%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyT.Rowe PriceVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 10, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

TACU vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

TACU vs VYM Performance

T. Rowe Price Active Core US Equity ETF (TACU) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TACU returned +10.46% while VYM returned +19.71%. Year to date, TACU is up 11.03% versus a gain of 14.79% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TACU charges 0.00% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $0 vs $4 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TACU currently yields 0.00% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

TACU already in VYM32.2%
VYM already in TACU87.4%

32.2% of TACU's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 87.4% of VYM's money is in holdings TACU also owns.

Most of VYM is already inside TACU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

227 positions in common, counted across the 590 positions we hold weights for in TACU and 602 in VYM, against full books of 559 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 350 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for TACU (11.1% of the fund), and 328 for TACU that do not appear in VYM (65.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TACUWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.47%6.94%4.47%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.29%3.83%2.54%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.0.85%2.70%1.85%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.77%2.58%1.81%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.59%1.83%1.24%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.64%1.76%1.12%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials0.48%1.65%1.17%
CVXChevron Corp0.51%1.54%1.03%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.52%1.47%0.95%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.0.49%1.46%0.97%

87.4% of VYM is already inside TACU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TACUVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TACU or VYM?

TACU has an expense ratio of 0.00% while VYM charges 0.04%. TACU is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TACU or VYM?

Over the past year TACU returned +10.46% vs +19.71% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TACU and VYM?

87.4% of VYM's money is in holdings TACU also owns. 87.4% of VYM's is in holdings TACU also owns. They hold 227 positions in common, counted across the 590 positions we hold weights for in TACU and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, TACU or VYM?

TACU yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than TACU?

TACU has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.