TALV vs TVAL
Transamerica Large Value Active ETF vs T. Rowe Price Value ETF
Which is better, TALV or TVAL?
TVAL costs less.
TVAL has a lower expense ratio. TVAL is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TALV | TVAL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49% | 0.33%Best |
| AUM | $178M | $1.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.73% | 0.97% |
| Holdings | 70 | 155 |
| YTD Return | +14.25% | +20.77%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +27.42% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.43% |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.5% | 29.8%Best |
| Fund Family | Transamerica | T.Rowe Price |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 15, 2025 | Jun 14, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
TALV vs TVAL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
TALV vs TVAL Performance
Transamerica Large Value Active ETF (TALV) is an ETF from Transamerica and T. Rowe Price Value ETF (TVAL) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Year to date, TALV is up 14.25% versus a gain of 20.77% for TVAL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TALV charges 0.49% per year while TVAL charges 0.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $33 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TALV currently yields 0.73% against 0.97% for TVAL.
Holdings Overlap
74.0% of TALV's money is in holdings TVAL also owns. 48.2% of TVAL's money is in holdings TALV also owns.
Most of TALV is already inside TVAL. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
43 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in TALV and 148 in TVAL, against full books of 70 and 155.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 68 and 148 positions we hold weights for.
TVAL holds 97 positions TALV does not, 47.1% of the fund.
Largest: JNJ 1.82%, CB 1.60%, INTC 1.41%, PM 1.33%, LIN 1.29%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in TALV | Weight in TVAL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 5.51% | 6.50% | 0.99% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.22% | 5.78% | 0.56% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.28% | 5.15% | 0.13% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 4.00% | 1.74% | 2.26% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 2.97% | 2.02% | 0.95% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 2.16% | 1.43% | 0.73% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 1.38% | 1.94% | 0.56% |
| CSXCsx Corp. | 1.60% | 1.55% | 0.05% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 2.00% | 1.09% | 0.91% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 1.35% | 1.69% | 0.34% |
74.0% of TALV is already inside TVAL.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TALV or TVAL?
TALV has an expense ratio of 0.49% while TVAL charges 0.33%. TVAL is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between TALV and TVAL?
74.0% of TALV's money is in holdings TVAL also owns. 48.2% of TVAL's is in holdings TALV also owns. They hold 43 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in TALV and 148 in TVAL.
Which pays a higher dividend, TALV or TVAL?
TALV yields 0.73% while TVAL yields 0.97%, so TVAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TVAL better than TALV?
TVAL has a lower expense ratio. TVAL is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.