TCAL vs YLDE

TCAL vs YLDE

Which is better, TCAL or YLDE?

YLDE has been ahead.

TCAL has a lower expense ratio. YLDE led over 1Y and the full window. TCAL is less concentrated, with 17.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.6%.

Lower Fees: TCALHigher Returns: YLDELess Concentrated: TCAL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTCALYLDE
Expense Ratio0.34%Best0.48%
AUM$303M$173M
Dividend Yield11.33%7.02%
Holdings488110
YTD Return+2.33%+8.96%Best
1Y Return+2.35%+11.93%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+16.91%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.03%
Volatility (annualized)7.8%Best9.7%
Max Drawdown-7.2%Best-9.7%
$10,000 over 1.5 years$10,412$12,278Best
Top 10 Weight17.0%Best32.6%
Fund FamilyT.Rowe PriceFranklin Templeton Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 26, 2025May 22, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 27, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.5 years).

TCAL vs YLDE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.

Compare TCAL against instead:TCAL vs SPYTCAL vs QQQTCAL vs VOOTCAL vs VTIYLDE against:YLDE vs VXUS

TCAL vs YLDE Performance

T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Premium Income ETF (TCAL) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price and Franklin ClearBridge Enhanced Income ETF (YLDE) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US). Over the past year TCAL returned +2.35% while YLDE returned +11.93%. Year to date, TCAL is up 2.33% versus a gain of 8.96% for YLDE.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

YLDE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.7% compared with 7.8% for TCAL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.2% for TCAL and -9.7% for YLDE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TCAL charges 0.34% per year while YLDE charges 0.48%. On a $10,000 position that is $34 vs $48 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TCAL currently yields 11.33% against 7.02% for YLDE.

Holdings Overlap

TCAL already in YLDE18.0%
YLDE already in TCAL34.8%

18.0% of TCAL's money is in holdings YLDE also owns. 34.8% of YLDE's money is in holdings TCAL also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

16 positions in common, counted across the 103 positions we hold weights for in TCAL and 48 in YLDE, against full books of 488 and 110.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 29 positions for YLDE that do not appear in our book for TCAL (58.6% of the fund), and 82 for TCAL that do not appear in YLDE (77.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TCALWeight in YLDEDifference
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.1.37%4.70%3.33%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp1.94%3.48%1.54%
NVDANvidia Corp1.28%3.08%1.80%
MMCMarsh & Mclennan Cos Inc Common Stock Usd 11.14%2.63%1.49%
BDXBecton Dickinson And Co.1.24%2.41%1.17%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.44%1.85%0.41%
VVisa Inc Class A1.19%1.92%0.73%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.0.66%2.43%1.77%
TSM:TWTaiwan Semiconductor - Adr1.44%1.65%0.21%
KOCoca Cola Co.0.97%2.10%1.13%

34.8% of YLDE is already inside TCAL.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TCALYLDE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TCAL or YLDE?

TCAL has an expense ratio of 0.34% while YLDE charges 0.48%. TCAL is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TCAL or YLDE?

Over the past year TCAL returned +2.35% vs +11.93% for YLDE, so YLDE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), TCAL annualized +2.73% vs +14.66% for YLDE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TCAL or YLDE?

YLDE has been the more volatile fund at 9.7% annualized versus 7.8% for TCAL. Worst drawdown: TCAL -7.2% vs YLDE -9.7%.

Should I hold both TCAL and YLDE?

TCAL and YLDE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TCAL and YLDE?

34.8% of YLDE's money is in holdings TCAL also owns. 34.8% of YLDE's is in holdings TCAL also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 103 positions we hold weights for in TCAL and 48 in YLDE.

Which pays a higher dividend, TCAL or YLDE?

TCAL yields 11.33% while YLDE yields 7.02%, so TCAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is YLDE better than TCAL?

TCAL has a lower expense ratio. YLDE led over 1Y and the full window. TCAL is less concentrated, with 17.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.