UCBG vs VYM

UCBG vs VYM

Which is better, UCBG or VYM?

Equity-oriented Balanced against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.2%.

Lower Fees: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricUCBGVYM
Expense Ratio0.06%0.04%Best
AUM$2.5B$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.09%2.37%
Holdings782608
YTD Return-0.31%+13.54%Best
1Y Return-+17.41%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.15%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.38%
Top 10 Weight35.2%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleEquity-oriented BalancedLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 1, 2026Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

UCBG vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

UCBG vs VYM Performance

State Street SPDR UC Investments 90/10 Endowment Strategy Index ETF (UCBG) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, UCBG is down 0.31% versus a gain of 13.54% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

UCBG charges 0.06% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $4 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, UCBG currently yields 0.09% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

UCBG already in VYM29.9%
VYM already in UCBG92.6%

29.9% of UCBG's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 92.6% of VYM's money is in holdings UCBG also owns.

Most of VYM is already inside UCBG. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

255 positions in common, counted across the 782 positions we hold weights for in UCBG and 602 in VYM, against full books of 782 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 323 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for UCBG (7.3% of the fund), and 523 for UCBG that do not appear in VYM (68.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in UCBGWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.28%6.94%4.66%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.20%3.83%2.63%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.0.91%2.70%1.79%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.84%2.58%1.74%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.63%1.83%1.20%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.60%1.76%1.16%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials0.47%1.65%1.18%
CVXChevron Corp0.55%1.54%0.99%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.0.53%1.46%0.93%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.48%1.47%0.99%

92.6% of VYM is already inside UCBG.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

UCBGVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, UCBG or VYM?

UCBG has an expense ratio of 0.06% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between UCBG and VYM?

92.6% of VYM's money is in holdings UCBG also owns. 92.6% of VYM's is in holdings UCBG also owns. They hold 255 positions in common, counted across the 782 positions we hold weights for in UCBG and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, UCBG or VYM?

UCBG yields 0.09% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than UCBG?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.