VERS vs VYM

VERS vs VYM

Which is better, VERS or VYM?

Single Currency against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VERS led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.6%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VERSLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVERSVYM
Expense Ratio0.58%0.04%Best
AUM$5M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.09%2.37%
Holdings39608
Volatility (annualized)30.6%14.0%Best
Max Drawdown-42.1%-15.8%Best
$10,000 over 4.6 years$16,988Best$16,323
Top 10 Weight43.6%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyProSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleSingle CurrencyLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 15, 2022Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 24 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. VERS has data through Oct 12, 2026 and VYM through Nov 5, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 17, 2022 to Oct 12, 2026 (4.6 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VERS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.6% compared with 14.0% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.1% for VERS and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.45. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VERS charges 0.58% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $4 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VERS currently yields 0.09% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

VERS already in VYM10.4%
VYM already in VERS0.8%

10.4% of VERS's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.8% of VYM's money is in holdings VERS also owns.

VERS and VYM share little of their money.

5 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in VERS and 602 in VYM, against full books of 39 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 571 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for VERS (97.5% of the fund), and 29 for VERS that do not appear in VYM (84.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VERSWeight in VYMDifference
SWKSSkyworks Solutions Inc.3.67%0.04%3.63%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.2.74%0.72%2.02%
OLEDUniversal Display Corp3.22%0.01%3.21%
AGNTAgnt Inc0.45%0.00%0.45%
AMKRAmkor Technology, Inc.0.32%0.02%0.30%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VERS and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VERSVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VERS or VYM?

VERS has an expense ratio of 0.58% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, VERS or VYM?

VERS has been the more volatile fund at 30.6% annualized versus 14.0% for VYM. Worst drawdown: VERS -42.1% vs VYM -15.8%.

Should I hold both VERS and VYM?

VERS and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.45, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VERS and VYM?

10.4% of VERS's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.8% of VYM's is in holdings VERS also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in VERS and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, VERS or VYM?

VERS yields 0.09% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than VERS?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VERS led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.