VERS vs VTI

VERS vs VTI

Which is better, VERS or VTI?

Single Currency against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VERS led over 1Y and 3Y, VTI over the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVERSVTI
Expense Ratio0.58%0.03%Best
AUM$6M$666.9B
Dividend Yield0.14%1.07%
Holdings413,543
YTD Return+13.01%+13.59%Best
1Y Return+22.94%Best+20.00%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.57%Best+20.95%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.81%
Volatility (annualized)30.8%16.0%Best
Max Drawdown-42.1%-22.4%Best
$10,000 over 4.5 years$16,794$18,255Best
Fund FamilyProSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleSingle CurrencyLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 15, 2022May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 17, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.5 years).

VERS vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.5 years both funds cover.

VERS vs VTI Performance

ProShares Metaverse ETF (VERS) is an ETF from ProShares and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VERS returned +22.94% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, VERS is up 13.01% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, VERS compounded at +23.57% per year against +20.95% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VERS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.8% compared with 16.0% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.1% for VERS and -22.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VERS charges 0.58% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $3 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VERS currently yields 0.14% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

VERS already in VTI80.2%

At least 80.2% of VERS's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of VERS is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

30 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in VERS and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 41 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VERSWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.5.20%6.32%1.12%
AAPLApple, Inc4.65%5.84%1.19%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 375.11%3.81%1.30%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.19%3.17%2.02%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A4.65%2.88%1.77%
METAMeta Platform Inc 4.67%1.70%2.97%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.61%1.79%0.82%
SNDKSandisk Corp/De3.34%0.46%2.88%
IMMRImmersion Corp Com3.58%0.00%3.58%
KOPNKopin Corp3.56%0.00%3.56%

80.2% of VERS is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VERSVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VERS or VTI?

VERS has an expense ratio of 0.58% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VERS or VTI?

Over the past year VERS returned +22.94% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VERS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VERS or VTI?

VERS has been the more volatile fund at 30.8% annualized versus 16.0% for VTI. Worst drawdown: VERS -42.1% vs VTI -22.4%.

Should I hold both VERS and VTI?

VERS and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VERS and VTI?

At least 80.2% of VERS's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in VERS and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, VERS or VTI?

VERS yields 0.14% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than VERS?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VERS led over 1Y and 3Y, VTI over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.