QQQ vs VERS
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs ProShares Metaverse ETF
Which is better, QQQ or VERS?
Large Cap Growth against Single Currency.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. VERS is less concentrated, with 44.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | VERS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.58% |
| AUM | $486.1B | $6M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.44% | 0.14% |
| Holdings | 107 | 41 |
| YTD Return | +17.54%Best | +13.01% |
| 1Y Return | +25.59%Best | +22.94% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.63%Best | +23.57% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.18% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 21.0%Best | 30.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -29.6%Best | -42.1% |
| $10,000 over 4.5 years | $21,571Best | $16,794 |
| Top 10 Weight | 46.5% | 44.5%Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | ProShares |
| Category | Equity | Alternative |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Single Currency |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Mar 15, 2022 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 17, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.5 years).
QQQ vs VERS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.5 years both funds cover.
QQQ vs VERS Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and ProShares Metaverse ETF (VERS) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% while VERS returned +22.94%. Year to date, QQQ is up 17.54% versus a gain of 13.01% for VERS.
Over three years, QQQ compounded at +24.63% per year against +23.57% for VERS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VERS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.8% compared with 21.0% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.6% for QQQ and -42.1% for VERS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while VERS charges 0.58%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $58 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.44% against 0.14% for VERS.
Holdings Overlap
39.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings VERS also owns. 41.4% of VERS's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
11 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 39 in VERS, against full books of 107 and 41.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 26 positions for VERS that do not appear in our book for QQQ (54.2% of the fund), and 85 for QQQ that do not appear in VERS (58.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QQQ | Weight in VERS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 8.44% | 5.20% | 3.24% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.27% | 4.65% | 2.62% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 5.76% | 5.11% | 0.65% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.67% | 5.19% | 0.52% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 3.36% | 4.65% | 1.29% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 2.78% | 4.67% | 1.89% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 4.43% | 2.61% | 1.82% |
| SNDKSandisk Corp/De | 0.88% | 3.34% | 2.46% |
| QCOMQualcomm Inc. | 0.73% | 2.26% | 1.53% |
| ARMArm Holdings Plc Adr | 0.51% | 1.75% | 1.24% |
41.4% of VERS is already inside QQQ.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or VERS?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VERS charges 0.58%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QQQ or VERS?
Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% vs +22.94% for VERS, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QQQ or VERS?
VERS has been the more volatile fund at 30.8% annualized versus 21.0% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -29.6% vs VERS -42.1%.
Should I hold both QQQ and VERS?
QQQ and VERS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and VERS?
41.4% of VERS's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 41.4% of VERS's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 39 in VERS.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or VERS?
QQQ yields 0.44% while VERS yields 0.14%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VERS better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. VERS is less concentrated, with 44.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.