VONG vs VOO

VONG vs VOO

Which is better, VONG or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VONG led over 3Y and the full window, VOO over 1Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVONGVOO
Expense Ratio0.06%0.03%Best
AUM$45.9B$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.46%1.04%
Holdings374506
YTD Return+8.84%+14.88%Best
1Y Return+8.34%+17.30%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+23.86%Best+23.04%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.93%+13.97%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.8%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown-32.7%Best-34.3%
$10,000 over 5 years$19,195$19,229Best
Top 10 Weight56.4%37.6%Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 20, 2010Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 22, 2010 to Oct 9, 2026 (16 years).

VONG vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16 years both funds cover.

VONG vs VOO Performance

Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF (VONG) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VONG returned +8.34% while VOO returned +17.30%. Year to date, VONG is up 8.84% versus a gain of 14.88% for VOO.

Over three years, VONG compounded at +23.86% per year against +23.04% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +13.93% and +13.97% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VONG has the edge at +15.82% annualized vs +13.33%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VONG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.8% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.7% for VONG and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VONG charges 0.06% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $3 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VONG currently yields 0.46% against 1.04% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VONG already in VOO93.6%
VOO already in VONG66.4%

93.6% of VONG's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 66.4% of VOO's money is in holdings VONG also owns.

Most of VONG is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

174 positions in common, counted across the 368 positions we hold weights for in VONG and 494 in VOO, against full books of 374 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 313 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for VONG (32.8% of the fund), and 137 for VONG that do not appear in VOO (5.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VONGWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp14.55%7.55%7.00%
AAPLApple, Inc7.52%7.05%0.47%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.36%5.36%0.00%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A6.45%3.24%3.21%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.63%2.86%2.77%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C5.26%2.62%2.64%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.11%1.90%1.21%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc0.68%4.13%3.45%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.88%1.44%1.44%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.85%1.41%1.44%

93.6% of VONG is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VONGVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VONG or VOO?

VONG has an expense ratio of 0.06% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VONG or VOO?

Over the past year VONG returned +8.34% vs +17.30% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), VONG annualized +15.82% vs +13.33% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VONG or VOO?

VONG has been the more volatile fund at 15.8% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: VONG -32.7% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both VONG and VOO?

VONG and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VONG and VOO?

93.6% of VONG's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 66.4% of VOO's is in holdings VONG also owns. They hold 174 positions in common, counted across the 368 positions we hold weights for in VONG and 494 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, VONG or VOO?

VONG yields 0.46% while VOO yields 1.04%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than VONG?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VONG led over 3Y and the full window, VOO over 1Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.