VYM vs XVOL

VYM vs XVOL

Which is better, VYM or XVOL?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. XVOL is less concentrated, with 17.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: XVOL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVYMXVOL
Expense Ratio0.04%Best0.83%
AUM$81.6B$2M
Dividend Yield2.24%2.00%
Holdings61383
Volatility (annualized)13.7%Best16.5%
Max Drawdown-15.8%Best-25.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,428Best$12,636
Top 10 Weight25.9%17.8%Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Acruence Capital, LLC
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 10, 2006Apr 21, 2021

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 140 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. VYM has data through Sep 3, 2026 and XVOL through Apr 16, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 22, 2021 to Apr 16, 2026 (5 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XVOL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.5% compared with 13.7% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.8% for VYM and -25.8% for XVOL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VYM charges 0.04% per year while XVOL charges 0.83%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $83 annually, a gap of $79 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VYM currently yields 2.24% against 2.00% for XVOL.

Holdings Overlap

VYM already in XVOL21.0%
XVOL already in VYM36.1%

21.0% of VYM's money is in holdings XVOL also owns. 36.1% of XVOL's money is in holdings VYM also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 181 days apart, VYM as of Jun 30, 2026 and XVOL as of Dec 31, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

31 positions in common, counted across the 603 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 81 in XVOL, against full books of 613 and 83.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 47 positions for XVOL that do not appear in our book for VYM (61.4% of the fund), and 538 for VYM that do not appear in XVOL (76.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VYMWeight in XVOLDifference
CATCaterpillar, Inc.2.01%1.41%0.60%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.54%0.80%1.74%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.93%0.94%0.99%
MRKMerck & Company Inc1.32%1.19%0.13%
NEMNewmont Corp Common0.41%1.93%1.52%
IBMInternational Business Machines Corp.1.10%1.23%0.13%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.0.81%1.46%0.65%
NXPINxp Semiconductors Nv Sedol B505Pn70.29%1.95%1.66%
KOCoca Cola Co.1.31%0.71%0.60%
NEENextera Energy Inc0.76%1.16%0.40%

36.1% of XVOL is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VYMXVOL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VYM or XVOL?

VYM has an expense ratio of 0.04% while XVOL charges 0.83%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $79 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, VYM or XVOL?

XVOL has been the more volatile fund at 16.5% annualized versus 13.7% for VYM. Worst drawdown: VYM -15.8% vs XVOL -25.8%.

Should I hold both VYM and XVOL?

VYM and XVOL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VYM and XVOL?

36.1% of XVOL's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 36.1% of XVOL's is in holdings VYM also owns. They hold 31 positions in common, counted across the 603 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 81 in XVOL.

Which pays a higher dividend, VYM or XVOL?

VYM yields 2.24% while XVOL yields 2.00%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XVOL better than VYM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. XVOL is less concentrated, with 17.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.