VOO vs XVOL

VOO vs XVOL

Which is better, VOO or XVOL?

VOO has been ahead.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. XVOL is less concentrated, with 17.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: XVOL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVOOXVOL
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.83%
AUM$997.4B$2M
Dividend Yield1.08%2.00%
Holdings50983
Volatility (annualized)15.5%Best16.5%
Max Drawdown-24.5%Best-25.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,311Best$12,636
Top 10 Weight36.4%17.8%Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Acruence Capital, LLC
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 7, 2010Apr 21, 2021

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 140 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. VOO has data through Sep 3, 2026 and XVOL through Apr 16, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 22, 2021 to Apr 16, 2026 (5 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XVOL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.5% compared with 15.5% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.5% for VOO and -25.8% for XVOL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VOO charges 0.03% per year while XVOL charges 0.83%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $83 annually, a gap of $80 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VOO currently yields 1.08% against 2.00% for XVOL.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in XVOL38.5%
XVOL already in VOO96.1%

38.5% of VOO's money is in holdings XVOL also owns. 96.1% of XVOL's money is in holdings VOO also owns.

Most of XVOL is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 181 days apart, VOO as of Jun 30, 2026 and XVOL as of Dec 31, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

77 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 81 in XVOL, against full books of 509 and 83.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 2 positions for XVOL that do not appear in our book for VOO (1.3% of the fund), and 420 for VOO that do not appear in XVOL (61.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VOOWeight in XVOLDifference
AAPLApple, Inc6.59%1.16%5.43%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 374.30%0.94%3.36%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.62%1.46%2.16%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A3.25%1.37%1.88%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.59%1.35%1.24%
METAMeta Platform Inc 1.92%1.40%0.52%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.47%1.60%0.13%
KLACKla Corp0.61%2.28%1.67%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.0.76%1.41%0.65%
NEMNewmont Corp Common0.15%1.93%1.78%

96.1% of XVOL is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VOOXVOL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VOO or XVOL?

VOO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XVOL charges 0.83%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $80 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, VOO or XVOL?

XVOL has been the more volatile fund at 16.5% annualized versus 15.5% for VOO. Worst drawdown: VOO -24.5% vs XVOL -25.8%.

Should I hold both VOO and XVOL?

VOO and XVOL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VOO and XVOL?

96.1% of XVOL's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 96.1% of XVOL's is in holdings VOO also owns. They hold 77 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 81 in XVOL.

Which pays a higher dividend, VOO or XVOL?

VOO yields 1.08% while XVOL yields 2.00%, so XVOL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XVOL better than VOO?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. XVOL is less concentrated, with 17.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.