ABLD vs SSPY

ABLD vs SSPY

Which is better, ABLD or SSPY?

Each has led over a different period.

ABLD has a lower expense ratio. ABLD led over the full window, SSPY over 1Y and 3Y. SSPY is less concentrated, with 8.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.5%.

Lower Fees: ABLDHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SSPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricABLDSSPY
Expense Ratio0.39%Best0.45%
AUM$99M$127M
Dividend Yield3.37%1.20%
Holdings511,013
YTD Return+8.91%+12.99%Best
1Y Return+13.49%+16.87%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+9.55%+15.85%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.35%
Volatility (annualized)17.1%15.1%Best
Max Drawdown-19.4%Best-19.6%
$10,000 over 4.8 years$16,574Best$15,004
Top 10 Weight35.5%8.9%Best
Fund FamilyDonoghue Forlines ETFsSyntax Stratified
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 13, 2021Jan 2, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 14, 2021 to Oct 13, 2026 (4.8 years).

ABLD vs SSPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.8 years both funds cover.

Compare ABLD against instead:ABLD vs SPYABLD vs QQQABLD vs VOOABLD vs VTISSPY against:SSPY vs VXUS

ABLD vs SSPY Performance

Abacus FCF Real Assets Leaders ETF (ABLD) is an ETF from Donoghue Forlines ETFs and Stratified LargeCap Index ETF (SSPY) is an ETF from Syntax Stratified. Over the past year ABLD returned +13.49% while SSPY returned +16.87%. Year to date, ABLD is up 8.91% versus a gain of 12.99% for SSPY.

Over three years, ABLD compounded at +9.55% per year against +15.85% for SSPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ABLD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 15.1% for SSPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.4% for ABLD and -19.6% for SSPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ABLD charges 0.39% per year while SSPY charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $45 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ABLD currently yields 3.37% against 1.20% for SSPY.

Holdings Overlap

ABLD already in SSPY17.8%
SSPY already in ABLD2.1%

17.8% of ABLD's money is in holdings SSPY also owns. 2.1% of SSPY's money is in holdings ABLD also owns.

ABLD and SSPY share little of their money.

8 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in ABLD and 504 in SSPY, against full books of 51 and 1,013.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 489 positions for SSPY that do not appear in our book for ABLD (96.5% of the fund), and 24 for ABLD that do not appear in SSPY (49.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ABLDWeight in SSPYDifference
APAAPA Corp.4.37%0.10%4.27%
NEMNewmont Corp Common3.67%0.32%3.35%
SPGSimon Property Group Inc3.43%0.07%3.36%
AOSAo Smith Corp.2.17%0.19%1.98%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd1.17%0.58%0.59%
CVXChevron Corp1.08%0.58%0.50%
GEVGe Vernova, Inc.1.01%0.19%0.82%
EOGEog Resources Inc0.86%0.09%0.77%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ABLD and SSPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ABLDSSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ABLD or SSPY?

ABLD has an expense ratio of 0.39% while SSPY charges 0.45%. ABLD is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ABLD or SSPY?

Over the past year ABLD returned +13.49% vs +16.87% for SSPY, so SSPY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ABLD or SSPY?

ABLD has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 15.1% for SSPY. Worst drawdown: ABLD -19.4% vs SSPY -19.6%.

Should I hold both ABLD and SSPY?

ABLD and SSPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ABLD and SSPY?

17.8% of ABLD's money is in holdings SSPY also owns. 2.1% of SSPY's is in holdings ABLD also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in ABLD and 504 in SSPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, ABLD or SSPY?

ABLD yields 3.37% while SSPY yields 1.20%, so ABLD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SSPY better than ABLD?

ABLD has a lower expense ratio. ABLD led over the full window, SSPY over 1Y and 3Y. SSPY is less concentrated, with 8.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.