ACSI vs VTI

ACSI vs VTI

Which is better, ACSI or VTI?

Nearly the same fund. VTI costs less.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACSIVTI
Expense Ratio0.65%0.03%Best
AUM$118M$666.9B
Dividend Yield0.80%1.07%
Holdings333,543
YTD Return+17.01%Best+13.59%
1Y Return+17.93%+20.00%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.02%+20.95%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.53%+11.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.6%Best15.9%
Max Drawdown-34.5%Best-35.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,764$17,474Best
Fund FamilyExponential ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 31, 2016May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 1, 2016 to Sep 4, 2026 (9.8 years).

ACSI vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.8 years both funds cover.

ACSI vs VTI Performance

American Customer Satisfaction ETF (ACSI) is an ETF from Exponential ETFs and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ACSI returned +17.93% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, ACSI is up 17.01% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, ACSI compounded at +20.02% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +9.53% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +14.51% annualized vs +13.41%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.9% compared with 15.6% for ACSI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.5% for ACSI and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACSI charges 0.65% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACSI currently yields 0.80% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

ACSI already in VTI93.3%

At least 93.3% of ACSI's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of ACSI is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

29 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in ACSI and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 33 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACSIWeight in VTIDifference
AAPLApple, Inc7.14%5.84%1.30%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.12%3.17%1.95%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C4.49%2.27%2.22%
METAMeta Platform Inc 4.51%1.70%2.81%
DELLDell Technologies Inc4.88%0.17%4.71%
JPMJpmorgan Chase3.59%1.11%2.48%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials3.58%0.50%3.08%
TAT&T Inc3.67%0.20%3.47%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T3.64%0.21%3.43%
VZVerizon Communic3.56%0.22%3.34%

93.3% of ACSI is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACSIVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACSI or VTI?

ACSI has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ACSI or VTI?

Over the past year ACSI returned +17.93% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), ACSI annualized +13.41% vs +14.51% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ACSI or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.9% annualized versus 15.6% for ACSI. Worst drawdown: ACSI -34.5% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both ACSI and VTI?

ACSI and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ACSI and VTI?

At least 93.3% of ACSI's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 29 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in ACSI and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACSI or VTI?

ACSI yields 0.80% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than ACSI?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.