ACVU vs BLCV

ACVU vs BLCV

Which is better, ACVU or BLCV?

ACVU has been ahead.

ACVU led over 1Y. ACVU is less concentrated, with 35.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns (1Y): ACVULess Concentrated: ACVU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACVUBLCV
Expense Ratio0.45%Tie0.45%Tie
AUM$176M$339M
Dividend Yield1.68%1.21%
Holdings10756
YTD Return+9.06%+13.18%Best
1Y Return-+21.62%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.28%
Top 10 Weight35.7%Best42.1%
Fund FamilyHartford FundsBlackRock, Inc. (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 13, 2023May 19, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

ACVU vs BLCV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare ACVU against instead:ACVU vs SPYACVU vs QQQACVU vs VOOACVU vs VTIBLCV against:BLCV vs VXUS

ACVU vs BLCV Performance

Hartford Alpha Capture Value ETF (ACVU) is an ETF from Hartford Funds and iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF (BLCV) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US). Year to date, ACVU is up 9.06% versus a gain of 13.18% for BLCV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACVU charges 0.45% per year while BLCV charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $45 annually. On income, ACVU currently yields 1.68% against 1.21% for BLCV.

Holdings Overlap

ACVU already in BLCV34.4%
BLCV already in ACVU44.1%

34.4% of ACVU's money is in holdings BLCV also owns. 44.1% of BLCV's money is in holdings ACVU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

15 positions in common, counted across the 105 positions we hold weights for in ACVU and 55 in BLCV, against full books of 107 and 56.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 39 positions for BLCV that do not appear in our book for ACVU (53.4% of the fund), and 88 for ACVU that do not appear in BLCV (63.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACVUWeight in BLCVDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.26%8.30%1.04%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc6.87%7.80%0.93%
AAPLApple, Inc4.43%5.77%1.34%
CBChubb Ltd Common Stock Usd 24.153.04%1.46%1.58%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.20%2.27%0.07%
MRKMerck & Company Inc1.88%2.58%0.70%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.1.03%3.10%2.07%
DISWalt Disney Co1.49%2.05%0.56%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated1.36%2.10%0.74%
KDPKeurig Dr Pepper Inc (kdp Us)0.89%2.37%1.48%

44.1% of BLCV is already inside ACVU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACVUBLCV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACVU or BLCV?

ACVU has an expense ratio of 0.45% while BLCV charges 0.45%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

What is the holdings overlap between ACVU and BLCV?

44.1% of BLCV's money is in holdings ACVU also owns. 44.1% of BLCV's is in holdings ACVU also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 105 positions we hold weights for in ACVU and 55 in BLCV.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACVU or BLCV?

ACVU yields 1.68% while BLCV yields 1.21%, so ACVU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is BLCV better than ACVU?

ACVU led over 1Y. ACVU is less concentrated, with 35.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.