AELV vs TALV

AELV vs TALV

Which is better, AELV or TALV?

AELV costs less.

AELV has a lower expense ratio. TALV is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.0%.

Lower Fees: AELVLess Concentrated: TALV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAELVTALV
Expense Ratio0.25%Best0.49%
AUM$3M$178M
Dividend Yield1.38%0.73%
Holdings15070
Top 10 Weight37.0%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyHarbor FundsTransamerica
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 4, 2024Dec 15, 2025

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

The two price series end 14 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. AELV has data through Oct 15, 2026 and TALV through Oct 29, 2026.

Compare AELV against instead:AELV vs SPYAELV vs QQQAELV vs VOOAELV vs VTITALV against:TALV vs VXUS

Fees and Cost Over Time

AELV charges 0.25% per year while TALV charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $49 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AELV currently yields 1.38% against 0.73% for TALV.

Holdings Overlap

AELV already in TALV31.2%
TALV already in AELV47.1%

31.2% of AELV's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 47.1% of TALV's money is in holdings AELV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

22 positions in common, counted across the 75 positions we hold weights for in AELV and 68 in TALV, against full books of 150 and 70.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 75 and 68 positions we hold weights for.

AELV holds 50 positions TALV does not, 67.3% of the fund.

Largest: JNJ 4.56%, BMY 3.21%, ADBE 3.16%, BK 3.05%, PFG 3.02%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AELVWeight in TALVDifference
AAPLApple, Inc7.05%5.22%1.83%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.20%5.51%2.31%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.13%5.28%2.15%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials3.63%1.88%1.75%
JPMJpmorgan Chase0.55%4.00%3.45%
GDGeneral Dynamics Corp.3.01%0.77%2.24%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.0.74%2.97%2.23%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.79%2.16%1.37%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.54%2.35%1.81%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.58%2.00%1.42%

47.1% of TALV is already inside AELV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AELVTALV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AELV or TALV?

AELV has an expense ratio of 0.25% while TALV charges 0.49%. AELV is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AELV and TALV?

47.1% of TALV's money is in holdings AELV also owns. 47.1% of TALV's is in holdings AELV also owns. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 75 positions we hold weights for in AELV and 68 in TALV.

Which pays a higher dividend, AELV or TALV?

AELV yields 1.38% while TALV yields 0.73%, so AELV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TALV better than AELV?

AELV has a lower expense ratio. TALV is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.