ARKW vs RJCA

ARKW vs RJCA

Which is better, ARKW or RJCA?

RJCA has been ahead.

RJCA has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. ARKW is less concentrated, with 46.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.5%.

Lower Fees: RJCAHigher Returns (1Y): RJCALess Concentrated: ARKW

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricARKWRJCA
Expense Ratio0.76%0.61%Best
AUM$1.6B$607M
Dividend Yield1.49%0.00%
Holdings8872
YTD Return+12.08%Best+7.23%
1Y Return-6.45%-
3Y Return (annualized)+44.94%-
5Y Return (annualized)+4.20%-
Top 10 Weight46.9%Best53.5%
Fund FamilyArk InvestCarillon Family of Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionSep 30, 2014Mar 21, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

ARKW vs RJCA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare ARKW against instead:ARKW vs SPYARKW vs QQQARKW vs VOOARKW vs VTIRJCA against:RJCA vs VXUS

ARKW vs RJCA Performance

ARK Next Generation Technology ETF (ARKW) is an ETF from Ark Invest and RJ ClariVest Capital Appreciation ETF (RJCA) is an ETF from Carillon Family of Funds. Year to date, ARKW is up 12.08% versus a gain of 7.23% for RJCA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ARKW charges 0.76% per year while RJCA charges 0.61%. On a $10,000 position that is $76 vs $61 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARKW currently yields 1.49% against 0.00% for RJCA.

Holdings Overlap

ARKW already in RJCA35.2%
RJCA already in ARKW38.0%

35.2% of ARKW's money is in holdings RJCA also owns. 38.0% of RJCA's money is in holdings ARKW also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 72 days apart, ARKW as of Sep 10, 2026 and RJCA as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

11 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in ARKW and 71 in RJCA, against full books of 88 and 72.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 60 positions for RJCA that do not appear in our book for ARKW (62.0% of the fund), and 26 for ARKW that do not appear in RJCA (56.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ARKWWeight in RJCADifference
NVDANvidia Corp3.45%13.34%9.89%
TSLATesla Inc7.72%2.08%5.64%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.46%5.57%3.11%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C3.27%3.82%0.55%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.76%1.96%1.80%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.07%2.58%0.49%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.17%1.22%2.95%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A0.01%4.92%4.91%
SQBlock Inc3.69%0.35%3.34%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc2.53%1.05%1.48%

38.0% of RJCA is already inside ARKW.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ARKWRJCA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ARKW or RJCA?

ARKW has an expense ratio of 0.76% while RJCA charges 0.61%. RJCA is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between ARKW and RJCA?

38.0% of RJCA's money is in holdings ARKW also owns. 38.0% of RJCA's is in holdings ARKW also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in ARKW and 71 in RJCA.

Which pays a higher dividend, ARKW or RJCA?

ARKW yields 1.49% while RJCA yields 0.00%, so ARKW currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RJCA better than ARKW?

RJCA has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. ARKW is less concentrated, with 46.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.