BBLU vs SCHV

BBLU vs SCHV

Which is better, BBLU or SCHV?

Each has led over a different period.

SCHV has a lower expense ratio. BBLU led over 3Y and the full window, SCHV over 1Y. SCHV is less concentrated, with 20.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.1%.

Lower Fees: SCHVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SCHV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBBLUSCHV
Expense Ratio0.15%0.04%Best
AUM$469M$15.2B
Dividend Yield1.10%1.77%
Holdings39560
YTD Return+15.96%Best+15.24%
1Y Return+18.74%+20.45%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+23.64%Best+19.16%
5Y Return (annualized)-+10.74%
Volatility (annualized)11.8%Best12.7%
Max Drawdown-17.2%-15.3%Best
$10,000 over 4 years$24,383Best$18,383
Top 10 Weight34.1%20.9%Best
Fund FamilyBridgeway FundsCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJul 31, 1997Dec 11, 2009

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 17, 2022 to Oct 13, 2026 (4 years).

BBLU vs SCHV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.

Compare BBLU against instead:BBLU vs SPYBBLU vs QQQBBLU vs VOOBBLU vs VTISCHV against:SCHV vs VXUS

BBLU vs SCHV Performance

EA Bridgeway Blue Chip ETF (BBLU) is an ETF from Bridgeway Funds and Schwab US Large-Cap Value ETF (SCHV) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year BBLU returned +18.74% while SCHV returned +20.45%. Year to date, BBLU is up 15.96% versus a gain of 15.24% for SCHV.

Over three years, BBLU compounded at +23.64% per year against +19.16% for SCHV. Across the full 4-year window we track, BBLU has the edge at +24.96% annualized vs +16.44%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.7% compared with 11.8% for BBLU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.2% for BBLU and -15.3% for SCHV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BBLU charges 0.15% per year while SCHV charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $4 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBLU currently yields 1.10% against 1.77% for SCHV.

Holdings Overlap

BBLU already in SCHV49.4%
SCHV already in BBLU25.8%

49.4% of BBLU's money is in holdings SCHV also owns. 25.8% of SCHV's money is in holdings BBLU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

19 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in BBLU and 555 in SCHV, against full books of 39 and 560.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 38 and 555 positions we hold weights for.

SCHV holds 520 positions BBLU does not, 73.0% of the fund.

Largest: MU 3.47%, INTC 1.61%, CAT 1.19%, LRCX 1.18%, AMAT 1.14%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BBLUWeight in SCHVDifference
JPMJpmorgan Chase3.88%3.02%0.86%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity2.42%2.96%0.54%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.2.87%2.17%0.70%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.83%2.02%0.81%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares2.92%1.40%1.52%
CVXChevron Corp3.02%1.27%1.75%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials2.64%1.29%1.35%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.2.40%1.43%0.97%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.68%1.12%1.56%
WMTWalmart, Inc.2.22%1.48%0.74%

49.4% of BBLU is already inside SCHV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BBLUSCHV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BBLU or SCHV?

BBLU has an expense ratio of 0.15% while SCHV charges 0.04%. SCHV is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BBLU or SCHV?

Over the past year BBLU returned +18.74% vs +20.45% for SCHV, so SCHV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), BBLU annualized +24.96% vs +16.44% for SCHV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BBLU or SCHV?

SCHV has been the more volatile fund at 12.7% annualized versus 11.8% for BBLU. Worst drawdown: BBLU -17.2% vs SCHV -15.3%.

Should I hold both BBLU and SCHV?

BBLU and SCHV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BBLU and SCHV?

49.4% of BBLU's money is in holdings SCHV also owns. 25.8% of SCHV's is in holdings BBLU also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in BBLU and 555 in SCHV.

Which pays a higher dividend, BBLU or SCHV?

BBLU yields 1.10% while SCHV yields 1.77%, so SCHV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHV better than BBLU?

SCHV has a lower expense ratio. BBLU led over 3Y and the full window, SCHV over 1Y. SCHV is less concentrated, with 20.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.