BELT vs VTI
iShares US Select Equity Active ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, BELT or VTI?
VTI has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BELT | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $10M | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.02% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 20 | 3,524 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.8% | 12.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -23.1% | -19.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.1 years | $13,054 | $14,450Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 68.5% | 33.3%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 17, 2024 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 58 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. BELT has data through Aug 12, 2026 and VTI through Oct 9, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 18, 2024 to Aug 12, 2026 (2.1 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BELT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 12.5% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.1% for BELT and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BELT charges 0.75% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BELT currently yields 0.02% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
83.1% of BELT's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 18.2% of VTI's money is in holdings BELT also owns.
Most of BELT is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
16 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in BELT and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 20 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,134 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for BELT (79.2% of the fund), and 1 for BELT that do not appear in VTI (7.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BELT | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 8.66% | 3.65% | 5.01% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.27% | 4.79% | 1.48% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 7.97% | 2.56% | 5.41% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 8.04% | 2.31% | 5.73% |
| HWMHowmet Aerospace Inc. | 9.80% | 0.16% | 9.64% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 4.02% | 1.70% | 2.32% |
| INTCIntel Corporation | 5.04% | 0.50% | 4.54% |
| VRTVertiv Co. | 5.40% | 0.13% | 5.27% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 4.45% | 0.63% | 3.82% |
| CDNSCadence Design Systems Inc. | 4.76% | 0.13% | 4.63% |
83.1% of BELT is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BELT or VTI?
BELT has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, BELT or VTI?
BELT has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 12.5% for VTI. Worst drawdown: BELT -23.1% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both BELT and VTI?
BELT and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BELT and VTI?
83.1% of BELT's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 18.2% of VTI's is in holdings BELT also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in BELT and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, BELT or VTI?
BELT yields 0.02% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than BELT?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.