BLCV vs FELV
iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF vs Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Value ETF
Which is better, BLCV or FELV?
FELV has been ahead.
FELV has a lower expense ratio. FELV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FELV is less concentrated, with 27.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BLCV | FELV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $339M | $3.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.21% | 1.38% |
| Holdings | 56 | 364 |
| YTD Return | +13.18% | +22.90%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.62% | +30.39%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.28% | +22.12%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.9% | 11.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -13.4%Best | -16.1% |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $16,509 | $17,852Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 42.1% | 27.5%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Fidelity Investments (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | May 19, 2023 | Nov 20, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 20, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.9 years).
BLCV vs FELV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
BLCV vs FELV Performance
iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF (BLCV) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Value ETF (FELV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US). Over the past year BLCV returned +21.62% while FELV returned +30.39%. Year to date, BLCV is up 13.18% versus a gain of 22.90% for FELV.
Over three years, BLCV compounded at +20.28% per year against +22.12% for FELV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BLCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.9% compared with 11.7% for FELV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.4% for BLCV and -16.1% for FELV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BLCV charges 0.45% per year while FELV charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $18 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCV currently yields 1.21% against 1.38% for FELV.
Holdings Overlap
70.6% of BLCV's money is in holdings FELV also owns. 30.3% of FELV's money is in holdings BLCV also owns.
Most of BLCV is already inside FELV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
31 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 363 in FELV, against full books of 56 and 364.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 292 positions for FELV that do not appear in our book for BLCV (63.7% of the fund), and 23 for BLCV that do not appear in FELV (26.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BLCV | Weight in FELV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 7.80% | 6.16% | 1.64% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 8.30% | 4.31% | 3.99% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.77% | 6.31% | 0.54% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 3.85% | 1.20% | 2.65% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 3.19% | 0.93% | 2.26% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 3.10% | 0.98% | 2.12% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 2.27% | 1.31% | 0.96% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 2.58% | 0.78% | 1.80% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 2.10% | 1.23% | 0.87% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.15% | 0.77% | 1.38% |
70.6% of BLCV is already inside FELV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BLCV or FELV?
BLCV has an expense ratio of 0.45% while FELV charges 0.18%. FELV is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BLCV or FELV?
Over the past year BLCV returned +21.62% vs +30.39% for FELV, so FELV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BLCV or FELV?
BLCV has been the more volatile fund at 12.9% annualized versus 11.7% for FELV. Worst drawdown: BLCV -13.4% vs FELV -16.1%.
Should I hold both BLCV and FELV?
BLCV and FELV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BLCV and FELV?
70.6% of BLCV's money is in holdings FELV also owns. 30.3% of FELV's is in holdings BLCV also owns. They hold 31 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 363 in FELV.
Which pays a higher dividend, BLCV or FELV?
BLCV yields 1.21% while FELV yields 1.38%, so FELV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FELV better than BLCV?
FELV has a lower expense ratio. FELV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FELV is less concentrated, with 27.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.