BLCV vs IWD

BLCV vs IWD

Which is better, BLCV or IWD?

IWD has been ahead.

IWD has a lower expense ratio. IWD led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. IWD is less concentrated, with 29.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%.

Lower Fees: IWDHigher Returns: IWDLess Concentrated: IWD

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBLCVIWD
Expense Ratio0.45%0.18%Best
AUM$339M$81.3B
Dividend Yield1.21%1.36%
Holdings56869
YTD Return+13.01%+21.23%Best
1Y Return+21.44%+28.24%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.71%+20.99%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.94%
Volatility (annualized)13.6%12.6%Best
Max Drawdown-13.4%Best-15.7%
$10,000 over 3.4 years$17,819$18,025Best
Top 10 Weight42.1%29.1%Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)iShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 19, 2023May 22, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 23, 2023 to Oct 13, 2026 (3.4 years).

BLCV vs IWD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

Compare BLCV against instead:BLCV vs SPYBLCV vs QQQBLCV vs VOOBLCV vs VTIIWD against:IWD vs VXUS

BLCV vs IWD Performance

iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF (BLCV) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF (IWD) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year BLCV returned +21.44% while IWD returned +28.24%. Year to date, BLCV is up 13.01% versus a gain of 21.23% for IWD.

Over three years, BLCV compounded at +19.71% per year against +20.99% for IWD.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BLCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.6% compared with 12.6% for IWD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.4% for BLCV and -15.7% for IWD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BLCV charges 0.45% per year while IWD charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $18 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCV currently yields 1.21% against 1.36% for IWD.

Holdings Overlap

BLCV already in IWD94.9%
IWD already in BLCV31.3%

94.9% of BLCV's money is in holdings IWD also owns. 31.3% of IWD's money is in holdings BLCV also owns.

Most of BLCV is already inside IWD. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

50 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 865 in IWD, against full books of 56 and 869.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 739 positions for IWD that do not appear in our book for BLCV (67.4% of the fund), and 4 for BLCV that do not appear in IWD (2.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BLCVWeight in IWDDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc7.80%6.09%1.71%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp8.30%4.91%3.39%
AAPLApple, Inc5.77%5.87%0.10%
CVXChevron Corp3.85%1.06%2.79%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.27%1.71%0.56%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.3.10%0.74%2.36%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T3.19%0.43%2.76%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.58%0.95%1.63%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated2.10%0.91%1.19%
CVSCvs Health Corp.2.68%0.32%2.36%

94.9% of BLCV is already inside IWD.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BLCVIWD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BLCV or IWD?

BLCV has an expense ratio of 0.45% while IWD charges 0.18%. IWD is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BLCV or IWD?

Over the past year BLCV returned +21.44% vs +28.24% for IWD, so IWD leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BLCV or IWD?

BLCV has been the more volatile fund at 13.6% annualized versus 12.6% for IWD. Worst drawdown: BLCV -13.4% vs IWD -15.7%.

Should I hold both BLCV and IWD?

BLCV and IWD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BLCV and IWD?

94.9% of BLCV's money is in holdings IWD also owns. 31.3% of IWD's is in holdings BLCV also owns. They hold 50 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 865 in IWD.

Which pays a higher dividend, BLCV or IWD?

BLCV yields 1.21% while IWD yields 1.36%, so IWD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IWD better than BLCV?

IWD has a lower expense ratio. IWD led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. IWD is less concentrated, with 29.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.