BME vs CGDV
BlackRock Health Sciences Trust vs Capital Group Dividend Value ETF
Which is better, BME or CGDV?
Each has led over a different period.
CGDV has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y, CGDV over 3Y and the full window. CGDV is less concentrated, with 43.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BME | CGDV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.14% | 0.33%Best |
| AUM | $591M | $39.3B |
| Dividend Yield | 6.87% | 1.23% |
| Holdings | 156 | 116 |
| YTD Return | +13.85%Best | +12.74% |
| 1Y Return | +26.79%Best | +19.20% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.27% | +24.22%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.83% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.6%Best | 14.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -16.4%Best | -21.8% |
| $10,000 over 4.6 years | $14,376 | $21,295Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 51.5% | 43.1%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Capital Group (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Mar 31, 2005 | Feb 22, 2022 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.6 years).
BME vs CGDV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.
BME vs CGDV Performance
BlackRock Health Sciences Trust (BME) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Capital Group Dividend Value ETF (CGDV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US). Over the past year BME returned +26.79% while CGDV returned +19.20%. Year to date, BME is up 13.85% versus a gain of 12.74% for CGDV.
Over three years, BME compounded at +12.27% per year against +24.22% for CGDV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CGDV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.9% compared with 14.6% for BME. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.4% for BME and -21.8% for CGDV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BME charges 1.14% per year while CGDV charges 0.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $114 vs $33 annually, a gap of $81 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BME currently yields 6.87% against 1.23% for CGDV.
Holdings Overlap
31.7% of BME's money is in holdings CGDV also owns. 6.5% of CGDV's money is in holdings BME also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 98 days apart, BME as of Jun 30, 2026 and CGDV as of Oct 6, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
6 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in BME and 53 in CGDV, against full books of 156 and 116.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 42 positions for CGDV that do not appear in our book for BME (85.1% of the fund), and 107 for BME that do not appear in CGDV (58.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
31.7% of BME is already inside CGDV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BME or CGDV?
BME has an expense ratio of 1.14% while CGDV charges 0.33%. CGDV is the cheaper option, by $81 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BME or CGDV?
Over the past year BME returned +26.79% vs +19.20% for CGDV, so BME leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BME or CGDV?
CGDV has been the more volatile fund at 14.9% annualized versus 14.6% for BME. Worst drawdown: BME -16.4% vs CGDV -21.8%.
Should I hold both BME and CGDV?
BME and CGDV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BME and CGDV?
31.7% of BME's money is in holdings CGDV also owns. 6.5% of CGDV's is in holdings BME also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in BME and 53 in CGDV.
Which pays a higher dividend, BME or CGDV?
BME yields 6.87% while CGDV yields 1.23%, so BME currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is CGDV better than BME?
CGDV has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y, CGDV over 3Y and the full window. CGDV is less concentrated, with 43.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.