BSV vs VTV

BSV vs VTV
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VTV delivered stronger 1-year returns. BSV offers more diversification with 3,205 holdings.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: VTVMore Diversified: BSV

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBSVVTVWinner
Expense Ratio0.03%0.03%
AUM$45.6B$187.8B
Dividend Yield4.01%1.85%
Holdings3,205311
YTD Return+0.52%+17.37%
1Y Return+2.03%+25.21%
3Y Return (annualized)+4.44%+19.01%
5Y Return (annualized)+1.58%+12.28%
Volatility (annualized)2.4%14.5%
Max Drawdown-9.0%-61.3%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
InceptionApr 3, 2007Jan 26, 2004

BSV vs VTV Performance

Vanguard Short-Term Bond ETF (BSV) is a ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF (VTV) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BSV returned +2.03% while VTV returned +25.21%. Year to date, BSV is up 0.52% versus a gain of 17.37% for VTV.

Over three years, BSV compounded at +4.44% per year against +19.01% for VTV; over five years the annualized figures are +1.58% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, VTV has the edge at +7.55% annualized vs +0.92%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.5% compared with 2.4% for BSV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.0% for BSV and -61.3% for VTV. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.12. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BSV charges 0.03% per year while VTV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $3 annually. On income, BSV currently yields 4.01% against 1.85% for VTV.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

BSV and VTV share 3 holdings out of 863 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BSVWeight in VTVDifference
AFL0.01%0.20%0.19%
KVUE0.01%0.14%0.13%
CNP0.01%0.11%0.10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BSV or VTV?

BSV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VTV charges 0.03%. They cost the same. On a $10,000 investment, that is $0 per year of difference.

Which performed better, BSV or VTV?

Over the past year BSV returned +2.03% vs +25.21% for VTV, so VTV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), BSV annualized +0.92% vs +7.55% for VTV. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, BSV or VTV?

VTV has been the more volatile fund at 14.5% annualized versus 2.4% for BSV. Worst drawdown: BSV -9.0% vs VTV -61.3%.

Should I hold both BSV and VTV?

BSV and VTV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.12, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between BSV and VTV?

BSV and VTV share 3 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 863 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, BSV or VTV?

BSV yields 4.01% while VTV yields 1.85%, so BSV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free