CDX vs VTI

CDX vs VTI

Which is better, CDX or VTI?

High Yield Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCDXVTI
Expense Ratio0.25%0.03%Best
AUM$360M$666.9B
Dividend Yield8.32%1.07%
Holdings2293,543
YTD Return-2.51%+13.59%Best
1Y Return-2.87%+20.00%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+6.96%+20.95%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.81%
Volatility (annualized)7.4%Best15.9%
Max Drawdown-13.2%Best-22.4%
$10,000 over 4.6 years$11,898$18,007Best
Fund FamilySimplify Exchange Traded FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleHigh Yield BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 14, 2022May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 15, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.6 years).

CDX vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.

CDX vs VTI Performance

Simplify High Yield ETF (CDX) is an ETF from Simplify Exchange Traded Funds and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CDX returned -2.87% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, CDX is down 2.51% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, CDX compounded at +6.96% per year against +20.95% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.9% compared with 7.4% for CDX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.2% for CDX and -22.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CDX charges 0.25% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $3 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CDX currently yields 8.32% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

CDX already in VTI20.9%

At least 20.9% of CDX's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

CDX and VTI share little of their money.

179 positions in common, counted across the 210 positions we hold weights for in CDX and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 229 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CDXWeight in VTIDifference
AAPLApple, Inc0.21%5.84%5.63%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 370.27%3.81%3.54%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A0.10%2.88%2.78%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.21%2.46%2.25%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C0.10%2.27%2.17%
METAMeta Platform Inc 0.21%1.70%1.49%
VVisa Inc Class A0.23%0.77%0.54%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.0.18%0.79%0.61%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity0.18%0.74%0.56%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.22%0.61%0.39%

20.9% of CDX is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CDXVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CDX or VTI?

CDX has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CDX or VTI?

Over the past year CDX returned -2.87% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CDX or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.9% annualized versus 7.4% for CDX. Worst drawdown: CDX -13.2% vs VTI -22.4%.

Should I hold both CDX and VTI?

CDX and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CDX and VTI?

At least 20.9% of CDX's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 179 positions in common, counted across the 210 positions we hold weights for in CDX and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, CDX or VTI?

CDX yields 8.32% while VTI yields 1.07%, so CDX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than CDX?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.