CGFS vs VYM

CGFS vs VYM

Which is better, CGFS or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGFSVYM
Expense Ratio0.63%0.04%Best
AUM$113M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.37%
Holdings365608
YTD Return-0.11%+13.54%Best
1Y Return-+17.41%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.15%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.38%
Top 10 Weight53.9%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyCG Advisory ServicesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 16, 2026Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

CGFS vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

CGFS vs VYM Performance

CG Flagship Equity ETF (CGFS) is an ETF from CG Advisory Services and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, CGFS is down 0.11% versus a gain of 13.54% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGFS charges 0.63% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $63 vs $4 annually, a gap of $59 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGFS currently yields 0.00% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

CGFS already in VYM15.8%
VYM already in CGFS75.7%

15.8% of CGFS's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 75.7% of VYM's money is in holdings CGFS also owns.

Most of VYM is already inside CGFS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

132 positions in common, counted across the 365 positions we hold weights for in CGFS and 602 in VYM, against full books of 365 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 444 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for CGFS (23.7% of the fund), and 206 for CGFS that do not appear in VYM (83.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGFSWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.03%6.94%5.91%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.50%3.83%2.33%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd0.83%2.70%1.87%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.58%2.58%2.00%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.53%1.83%1.30%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.48%1.76%1.28%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.0.70%1.46%0.76%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials0.47%1.65%1.18%
CVXChevron Corp0.50%1.54%1.04%
KOCoca Cola Co.0.43%1.39%0.96%

75.7% of VYM is already inside CGFS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGFSVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGFS or VYM?

CGFS has an expense ratio of 0.63% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $59 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between CGFS and VYM?

75.7% of VYM's money is in holdings CGFS also owns. 75.7% of VYM's is in holdings CGFS also owns. They hold 132 positions in common, counted across the 365 positions we hold weights for in CGFS and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGFS or VYM?

CGFS yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than CGFS?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.