CHAT vs VXUS
Roundhill Generative AI & Technology ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, CHAT or VXUS?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. CHAT led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CHAT | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $1.8B | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.83% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 49 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +40.14%Best | +10.00% |
| 1Y Return | +40.03%Best | +17.01% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +46.62%Best | +19.55% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.55% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 31.4% | 12.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -31.3% | -13.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.4 years | $33,492Best | $16,569 |
| Fund Family | Roundhill Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 18, 2023 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).
CHAT vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.
CHAT vs VXUS Performance
Roundhill Generative AI & Technology ETF (CHAT) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CHAT returned +40.03% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, CHAT is up 40.14% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Over three years, CHAT compounded at +46.62% per year against +19.55% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CHAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.4% compared with 12.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.3% for CHAT and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CHAT charges 0.75% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $5 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CHAT currently yields 1.83% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 23.5% of CHAT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
CHAT and VXUS share little of their money.
11 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in CHAT and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 49 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CHAT | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 5000 | 4.24% | 1.46% | 2.78% |
| ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV | 3.38% | 1.42% | 1.96% |
| 005930:KRSamsung Electronics Co Ltd | 2.57% | 1.90% | 0.67% |
| 9984:JPSoftbank Corp | 2.83% | 0.26% | 2.57% |
| 6857:JPAdvantest Corp | 2.26% | 0.33% | 1.93% |
| 285A:JPKioxia Holdings Corp | 1.90% | 0.23% | 1.67% |
| SU:PASchneider Electric | 1.27% | 0.40% | 0.87% |
| BESI:ASBE Semiconductor Industries NV | 1.43% | 0.04% | 1.39% |
| CLS:CACelestica Inc | 1.38% | 0.08% | 1.30% |
| 4062:JPIbiden Co Ltd | 1.18% | 0.07% | 1.11% |
23.5% of CHAT is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CHAT or VXUS?
CHAT has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CHAT or VXUS?
Over the past year CHAT returned +40.03% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so CHAT leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CHAT or VXUS?
CHAT has been the more volatile fund at 31.4% annualized versus 12.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: CHAT -31.3% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both CHAT and VXUS?
CHAT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CHAT and VXUS?
At least 23.5% of CHAT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in CHAT and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, CHAT or VXUS?
CHAT yields 1.83% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than CHAT?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. CHAT led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.