CHAT vs VOO

CHAT vs VOO

Which is better, CHAT or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. CHAT led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.6%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: CHATLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCHATVOO
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%Best
AUM$1.9B$1.0T
Dividend Yield1.92%1.04%
Holdings49506
YTD Return+52.71%Best+14.88%
1Y Return+45.09%Best+17.30%
3Y Return (annualized)+50.30%Best+23.04%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.97%
Volatility (annualized)30.8%12.6%Best
Max Drawdown-31.3%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 3.4 years$36,673Best$19,465
Top 10 Weight39.6%37.6%Best
Fund FamilyRoundhill InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 18, 2023Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2023 to Oct 9, 2026 (3.4 years).

CHAT vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

CHAT vs VOO Performance

Roundhill Generative AI & Technology ETF (CHAT) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CHAT returned +45.09% while VOO returned +17.30%. Year to date, CHAT is up 52.71% versus a gain of 14.88% for VOO.

Over three years, CHAT compounded at +50.30% per year against +23.04% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CHAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.8% compared with 12.6% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.3% for CHAT and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CHAT charges 0.75% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CHAT currently yields 1.92% against 1.04% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

CHAT already in VOO47.9%
VOO already in CHAT29.7%

47.9% of CHAT's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 29.7% of VOO's money is in holdings CHAT also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, CHAT as of Sep 15, 2026 and VOO as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

17 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in CHAT and 494 in VOO, against full books of 49 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 470 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for CHAT (69.4% of the fund), and 7 for CHAT that do not appear in VOO (13.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CHATWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp6.90%7.55%0.65%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.00%5.36%1.36%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A5.97%3.24%2.73%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.59%4.13%0.54%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.57%2.86%0.29%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.95%1.44%1.51%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.49%1.90%0.59%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.90%1.21%1.69%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc2.34%0.30%2.04%
COHRCoherent Corp2.25%0.08%2.17%

47.9% of CHAT is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CHATVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CHAT or VOO?

CHAT has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CHAT or VOO?

Over the past year CHAT returned +45.09% vs +17.30% for VOO, so CHAT leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CHAT or VOO?

CHAT has been the more volatile fund at 30.8% annualized versus 12.6% for VOO. Worst drawdown: CHAT -31.3% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both CHAT and VOO?

CHAT and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CHAT and VOO?

47.9% of CHAT's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 29.7% of VOO's is in holdings CHAT also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in CHAT and 494 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, CHAT or VOO?

CHAT yields 1.92% while VOO yields 1.04%, so CHAT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than CHAT?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. CHAT led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.