CHAT vs VYM
Roundhill Generative AI & Technology ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, CHAT or VYM?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. CHAT led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CHAT | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $1.9B | $83.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.92% | 2.22% |
| Holdings | 49 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +52.71%Best | +11.61% |
| 1Y Return | +45.09%Best | +15.90% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +50.30%Best | +18.72% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.76% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 30.8% | 11.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -31.3% | -14.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.4 years | $36,673Best | $16,876 |
| Top 10 Weight | 39.6% | 26.1%Best |
| Fund Family | Roundhill Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | May 18, 2023 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2023 to Oct 9, 2026 (3.4 years).
CHAT vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.
CHAT vs VYM Performance
Roundhill Generative AI & Technology ETF (CHAT) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CHAT returned +45.09% while VYM returned +15.90%. Year to date, CHAT is up 52.71% versus a gain of 11.61% for VYM.
Over three years, CHAT compounded at +50.30% per year against +18.72% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CHAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.8% compared with 11.3% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.3% for CHAT and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.37. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CHAT charges 0.75% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $4 annually, a gap of $71 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CHAT currently yields 1.92% against 2.22% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
4.4% of CHAT's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 7.8% of VYM's money is in holdings CHAT also owns.
VYM and CHAT share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, CHAT as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
2 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in CHAT and 557 in VYM, against full books of 49 and 608.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 526 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for CHAT (89.2% of the fund), and 22 for CHAT that do not appear in VYM (57.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CHAT and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CHAT or VYM?
CHAT has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $71 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CHAT or VYM?
Over the past year CHAT returned +45.09% vs +15.90% for VYM, so CHAT leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CHAT or VYM?
CHAT has been the more volatile fund at 30.8% annualized versus 11.3% for VYM. Worst drawdown: CHAT -31.3% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both CHAT and VYM?
CHAT and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.37, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CHAT and VYM?
7.8% of VYM's money is in holdings CHAT also owns. 7.8% of VYM's is in holdings CHAT also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in CHAT and 557 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, CHAT or VYM?
CHAT yields 1.92% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than CHAT?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. CHAT led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.