CHAT vs VTI

CHAT vs VTI

Which is better, CHAT or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. CHAT led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.6%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: CHATLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCHATVTI
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%Best
AUM$1.9B$690.1B
Dividend Yield1.92%1.03%
Holdings493,524
YTD Return+52.71%Best+14.54%
1Y Return+45.09%Best+16.83%
3Y Return (annualized)+50.30%Best+22.56%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.76%
Volatility (annualized)30.8%13.0%Best
Max Drawdown-31.3%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 3.4 years$36,673Best$19,221
Top 10 Weight39.6%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyRoundhill InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 18, 2023May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2023 to Oct 9, 2026 (3.4 years).

CHAT vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

CHAT vs VTI Performance

Roundhill Generative AI & Technology ETF (CHAT) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CHAT returned +45.09% while VTI returned +16.83%. Year to date, CHAT is up 52.71% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.

Over three years, CHAT compounded at +50.30% per year against +22.56% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CHAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.8% compared with 13.0% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.3% for CHAT and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CHAT charges 0.75% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CHAT currently yields 1.92% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

CHAT already in VTI58.2%
VTI already in CHAT26.5%

58.2% of CHAT's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 26.5% of VTI's money is in holdings CHAT also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, CHAT as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

22 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in CHAT and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 49 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,128 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for CHAT (71.0% of the fund), and 2 for CHAT that do not appear in VTI (3.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CHATWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp6.90%6.40%0.50%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A5.97%2.90%3.07%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.00%4.79%0.79%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.59%3.65%0.06%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.57%2.56%0.01%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.95%1.29%1.66%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.49%1.70%0.79%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.90%1.08%1.82%
ALABAstera Labs Inc - Common2.55%0.07%2.48%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc2.34%0.26%2.08%

58.2% of CHAT is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CHATVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CHAT or VTI?

CHAT has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CHAT or VTI?

Over the past year CHAT returned +45.09% vs +16.83% for VTI, so CHAT leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CHAT or VTI?

CHAT has been the more volatile fund at 30.8% annualized versus 13.0% for VTI. Worst drawdown: CHAT -31.3% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both CHAT and VTI?

CHAT and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CHAT and VTI?

58.2% of CHAT's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 26.5% of VTI's is in holdings CHAT also owns. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in CHAT and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, CHAT or VTI?

CHAT yields 1.92% while VTI yields 1.03%, so CHAT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than CHAT?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. CHAT led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.