CHAT vs SPY
Roundhill Generative AI & Technology ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, CHAT or SPY?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. CHAT led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CHAT | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $1.9B | $811.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.92% | 0.98% |
| Holdings | 49 | 1,515 |
| YTD Return | +52.71%Best | +14.85% |
| 1Y Return | +45.09%Best | +17.26% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +50.30%Best | +22.95% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.89% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 30.8% | 12.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -31.3% | -18.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.4 years | $36,673Best | $19,416 |
| Top 10 Weight | 39.6% | 38.2%Best |
| Fund Family | Roundhill Investments | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 18, 2023 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2023 to Oct 9, 2026 (3.4 years).
CHAT vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.
CHAT vs SPY Performance
Roundhill Generative AI & Technology ETF (CHAT) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year CHAT returned +45.09% while SPY returned +17.26%. Year to date, CHAT is up 52.71% versus a gain of 14.85% for SPY.
Over three years, CHAT compounded at +50.30% per year against +22.95% for SPY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CHAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.8% compared with 12.6% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.3% for CHAT and -18.8% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CHAT charges 0.75% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $9 annually, a gap of $66 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CHAT currently yields 1.92% against 0.98% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
47.9% of CHAT's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 30.2% of SPY's money is in holdings CHAT also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
17 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in CHAT and 504 in SPY, against full books of 49 and 1,515.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 480 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for CHAT (69.1% of the fund), and 7 for CHAT that do not appear in SPY (13.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CHAT | Weight in SPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 6.90% | 7.78% | 0.88% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.00% | 5.71% | 1.71% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 5.97% | 3.12% | 2.85% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.59% | 3.78% | 0.19% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.57% | 2.48% | 0.09% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.49% | 2.22% | 0.27% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 2.95% | 1.59% | 1.36% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 2.90% | 1.22% | 1.68% |
| CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc | 2.34% | 0.36% | 1.98% |
| COHRCoherent Corp | 2.25% | 0.08% | 2.17% |
47.9% of CHAT is already inside SPY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CHAT or SPY?
CHAT has an expense ratio of 0.75% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $66 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CHAT or SPY?
Over the past year CHAT returned +45.09% vs +17.26% for SPY, so CHAT leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CHAT or SPY?
CHAT has been the more volatile fund at 30.8% annualized versus 12.6% for SPY. Worst drawdown: CHAT -31.3% vs SPY -18.8%.
Should I hold both CHAT and SPY?
CHAT and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CHAT and SPY?
47.9% of CHAT's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 30.2% of SPY's is in holdings CHAT also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in CHAT and 504 in SPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, CHAT or SPY?
CHAT yields 1.92% while SPY yields 0.98%, so CHAT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than CHAT?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. CHAT led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.