CURE vs VYM

CURE vs VYM

Which is better, CURE or VYM?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. CURE led over 1Y and the full window, VYM over 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCUREVYM
Expense Ratio0.94%0.04%Best
AUM$184M$81.6B
Dividend Yield1.06%2.24%
Holdings67613
YTD Return+21.66%Best+14.82%
1Y Return+71.47%Best+20.84%
3Y Return (annualized)+13.91%+18.64%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+2.01%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)41.8%13.0%Best
Max Drawdown-69.2%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$11,046$17,845Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 15, 2011Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 15, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.2 years).

CURE vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.2 years both funds cover.

CURE vs VYM Performance

Direxion Daily Healthcare Bull 3X ETF (CURE) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CURE returned +71.47% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, CURE is up 21.66% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, CURE compounded at +13.91% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +2.01% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, CURE has the edge at +24.75% annualized vs +10.23%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CURE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 41.8% compared with 13.0% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -69.2% for CURE and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CURE charges 0.94% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $94 vs $4 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CURE currently yields 1.06% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

VYM already in CURE12.6%

At least 12.6% of VYM's money is in holdings CURE also owns.

Stated as a floor: for CURE, our book for it covers 92.4% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VYM and CURE share little of their money.

18 positions in common, counted across the 62 positions we hold weights for in CURE and 603 in VYM, against full books of 67 and 613.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CUREWeight in VYMDifference
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common7.10%2.54%4.56%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.4.99%1.85%3.14%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated4.28%1.56%2.72%
MRKMerck & Company Inc3.66%1.32%2.34%
AMGNAmgen Inc.2.44%0.75%1.69%
ABTAbbott Laboratories2.13%0.65%1.48%
GILDGilead Sciences1.94%0.65%1.29%
PFEPfizer Inc1.68%0.57%1.11%
CVSCvs Health Corp.1.54%0.55%0.99%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.1.56%0.49%1.07%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CURE and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CUREVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CURE or VYM?

CURE has an expense ratio of 0.94% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $90 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CURE or VYM?

Over the past year CURE returned +71.47% vs +20.84% for VYM, so CURE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), CURE annualized +24.75% vs +10.23% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CURE or VYM?

CURE has been the more volatile fund at 41.8% annualized versus 13.0% for VYM. Worst drawdown: CURE -69.2% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both CURE and VYM?

CURE and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CURE and VYM?

At least 12.6% of VYM's money is in holdings CURE also owns. Our book for CURE is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 62 positions we hold weights for in CURE and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, CURE or VYM?

CURE yields 1.06% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than CURE?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. CURE led over 1Y and the full window, VYM over 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.