DCOR vs TCAL
Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF vs T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Premium Income ETF
Which is better, DCOR or TCAL?
DCOR has been ahead.
DCOR has a lower expense ratio. DCOR led over 1Y and the full window. TCAL is less concentrated, with 17.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DCOR | TCAL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.14%Best | 0.34% |
| AUM | $44.9B | $303M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.91% | 11.33% |
| Holdings | 2,404 | 488 |
| YTD Return | +14.72%Best | +2.33% |
| 1Y Return | +19.46%Best | +2.35% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.43% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.3% | 7.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -12.6% | -7.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.5 years | $13,628Best | $10,412 |
| Top 10 Weight | 28.8% | 17.0%Best |
| Fund Family | Dimensional | T.Rowe Price |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 15, 2005 | Mar 26, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 27, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.5 years).
DCOR vs TCAL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.
DCOR vs TCAL Performance
Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF (DCOR) is an ETF from Dimensional and T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Premium Income ETF (TCAL) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Over the past year DCOR returned +19.46% while TCAL returned +2.35%. Year to date, DCOR is up 14.72% versus a gain of 2.33% for TCAL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DCOR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.3% compared with 7.8% for TCAL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.6% for DCOR and -7.2% for TCAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.46. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DCOR charges 0.14% per year while TCAL charges 0.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $14 vs $34 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DCOR currently yields 0.91% against 11.33% for TCAL.
Holdings Overlap
31.7% of DCOR's money is in holdings TCAL also owns. 95.1% of TCAL's money is in holdings DCOR also owns.
Most of TCAL is already inside DCOR. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
96 positions in common, counted across the 2,394 positions we hold weights for in DCOR and 103 in TCAL, against full books of 2,404 and 488.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 3 positions for TCAL that do not appear in our book for DCOR (1.1% of the fund), and 1,204 for DCOR that do not appear in TCAL (64.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DCOR | Weight in TCAL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 5.80% | 1.28% | 4.52% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.44% | 1.94% | 2.50% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.00% | 1.67% | 1.33% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.10% | 1.44% | 0.66% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 1.04% | 1.37% | 0.33% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 0.60% | 1.79% | 1.19% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.39% | 0.86% | 0.53% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 0.72% | 1.19% | 0.47% |
| VLTOVeralto Corp | 0.07% | 1.83% | 1.76% |
| DHRDanaher Corporation | 0.12% | 1.77% | 1.65% |
95.1% of TCAL is already inside DCOR.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DCOR or TCAL?
DCOR has an expense ratio of 0.14% while TCAL charges 0.34%. DCOR is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DCOR or TCAL?
Over the past year DCOR returned +19.46% vs +2.35% for TCAL, so DCOR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), DCOR annualized +22.92% vs +2.73% for TCAL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DCOR or TCAL?
DCOR has been the more volatile fund at 10.3% annualized versus 7.8% for TCAL. Worst drawdown: DCOR -12.6% vs TCAL -7.2%.
Should I hold both DCOR and TCAL?
DCOR and TCAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.46, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DCOR and TCAL?
95.1% of TCAL's money is in holdings DCOR also owns. 95.1% of TCAL's is in holdings DCOR also owns. They hold 96 positions in common, counted across the 2,394 positions we hold weights for in DCOR and 103 in TCAL.
Which pays a higher dividend, DCOR or TCAL?
DCOR yields 0.91% while TCAL yields 11.33%, so TCAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TCAL better than DCOR?
DCOR has a lower expense ratio. DCOR led over 1Y and the full window. TCAL is less concentrated, with 17.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.