DFAC vs DFAU
Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF vs Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF
Which is better, DFAC or DFAU?
Nearly the same fund. DFAU costs less.
DFAU has a lower expense ratio. DFAC led over 1Y, DFAU over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DFAC | DFAU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.17% | 0.12%Best |
| AUM | $48.6B | $12.8B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.89% | 0.89% |
| Holdings | 2,554 | 2,124 |
| YTD Return | +14.69%Best | +14.52% |
| 1Y Return | +19.83%Best | +18.57% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.42% | +22.45%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.31% | +13.21%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.6% | 15.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -23.1%Best | -23.6% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,869 | $18,596Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 26.8%Best | 34.0% |
| Fund Family | Dimensional | Dimensional |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 4, 2007 | Nov 17, 2020 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 14, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026 (5.3 years).
DFAC vs DFAU growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.3 years both funds cover.
DFAC vs DFAU Performance
Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF (DFAC) is an ETF from Dimensional and Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF (DFAU) is an ETF from Dimensional. Over the past year DFAC returned +19.83% while DFAU returned +18.57%. Year to date, DFAC is up 14.69% versus a gain of 14.52% for DFAU.
Over three years, DFAC compounded at +21.42% per year against +22.45% for DFAU; over five years the annualized figures are +12.31% and +13.21% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DFAC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.6% compared with 15.4% for DFAU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.1% for DFAC and -23.6% for DFAU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DFAC charges 0.17% per year while DFAU charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $17 vs $12 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFAC currently yields 0.89% against 0.89% for DFAU.
Holdings Overlap
98.0% of DFAC's money is in holdings DFAU also owns. 97.9% of DFAU's money is in holdings DFAC also owns.
Most of DFAC is already inside DFAU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
2,156 positions in common, counted across the 2,510 positions we hold weights for in DFAC and 2,205 in DFAU, against full books of 2,554 and 2,124.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 4 positions for DFAU that do not appear in our book for DFAC (0.2% of the fund), and 14 for DFAC that do not appear in DFAU (0.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DFAC | Weight in DFAU | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 5.53% | 6.99% | 1.46% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.42% | 6.81% | 1.39% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.63% | 5.31% | 0.68% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.95% | 3.34% | 0.39% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 1.57% | 2.56% | 0.99% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.98% | 1.87% | 0.11% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.32% | 2.15% | 0.83% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 1.00% | 2.11% | 1.11% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.27% | 1.61% | 0.34% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.08% | 1.27% | 0.19% |
98.0% of DFAC is already inside DFAU.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DFAC or DFAU?
DFAC has an expense ratio of 0.17% while DFAU charges 0.12%. DFAU is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DFAC or DFAU?
Over the past year DFAC returned +19.83% vs +18.57% for DFAU, so DFAC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DFAC or DFAU?
DFAC has been the more volatile fund at 15.6% annualized versus 15.4% for DFAU. Worst drawdown: DFAC -23.1% vs DFAU -23.6%.
Should I hold both DFAC and DFAU?
DFAC and DFAU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DFAC and DFAU?
98.0% of DFAC's money is in holdings DFAU also owns. 97.9% of DFAU's is in holdings DFAC also owns. They hold 2,156 positions in common, counted across the 2,510 positions we hold weights for in DFAC and 2,205 in DFAU.
Which pays a higher dividend, DFAC or DFAU?
DFAC yields 0.89% while DFAU yields 0.89%, so DFAU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is DFAU better than DFAC?
DFAU has a lower expense ratio. DFAC led over 1Y, DFAU over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.