DFAC vs IWV

DFAC vs IWV

Which is better, DFAC or IWV?

Nearly the same fund. DFAC costs less.

DFAC has a lower expense ratio. DFAC led over 1Y, IWV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.8%.

Lower Fees: DFACHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: DFAC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFACIWV
Expense Ratio0.17%Best0.20%
AUM$48.6B$20.3B
Dividend Yield0.89%0.85%
Holdings2,5545,163
YTD Return+14.79%Best+14.27%
1Y Return+19.93%Best+17.80%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.05%+22.26%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.31%+12.55%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.6%Tie15.6%Tie
Max Drawdown-23.1%Best-25.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,869$18,060Best
Top 10 Weight26.8%Best33.8%
Fund FamilyDimensionaliShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 4, 2007May 22, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 14, 2021 to Oct 13, 2026 (5.3 years).

DFAC vs IWV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.3 years both funds cover.

Compare DFAC against instead:DFAC vs SPYDFAC vs QQQDFAC vs VOODFAC vs VTIIWV against:IWV vs VXUS

DFAC vs IWV Performance

Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF (DFAC) is an ETF from Dimensional and iShares Russell 3000 ETF (IWV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year DFAC returned +19.93% while IWV returned +17.80%. Year to date, DFAC is up 14.79% versus a gain of 14.27% for IWV.

Over three years, DFAC compounded at +21.05% per year against +22.26% for IWV; over five years the annualized figures are +12.31% and +12.55% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DFAC and IWV have been equally volatile, both at 15.6% annualized.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.1% for DFAC and -25.1% for IWV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFAC charges 0.17% per year while IWV charges 0.20%. On a $10,000 position that is $17 vs $20 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFAC currently yields 0.89% against 0.85% for IWV.

Holdings Overlap

DFAC already in IWV97.0%
IWV already in DFAC94.3%

97.0% of DFAC's money is in holdings IWV also owns. 94.3% of IWV's money is in holdings DFAC also owns.

Most of DFAC is already inside IWV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

2,040 positions in common, counted across the 2,510 positions we hold weights for in DFAC and 2,558 in IWV, against full books of 2,554 and 5,163.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 127 positions for IWV that do not appear in our book for DFAC (3.3% of the fund), and 20 for DFAC that do not appear in IWV (0.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DFACWeight in IWVDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.53%6.92%1.39%
AAPLApple, Inc5.42%6.53%1.11%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.63%5.00%0.37%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.95%3.38%0.43%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A1.57%2.68%1.11%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.98%1.93%0.05%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.32%2.29%0.97%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C1.00%2.17%1.17%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.27%1.49%0.22%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.08%1.29%0.21%

97.0% of DFAC is already inside IWV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DFACIWV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFAC or IWV?

DFAC has an expense ratio of 0.17% while IWV charges 0.20%. DFAC is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DFAC or IWV?

Over the past year DFAC returned +19.93% vs +17.80% for IWV, so DFAC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DFAC or IWV?

DFAC and IWV have been equally volatile, both at 15.6% annualized. Worst drawdown: DFAC -23.1% vs IWV -25.1%.

Should I hold both DFAC and IWV?

DFAC and IWV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DFAC and IWV?

97.0% of DFAC's money is in holdings IWV also owns. 94.3% of IWV's is in holdings DFAC also owns. They hold 2,040 positions in common, counted across the 2,510 positions we hold weights for in DFAC and 2,558 in IWV.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFAC or IWV?

DFAC yields 0.89% while IWV yields 0.85%, so DFAC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IWV better than DFAC?

DFAC has a lower expense ratio. DFAC led over 1Y, IWV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.