DFAC vs OMFL
Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF vs Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF
Which is better, DFAC or OMFL?
Each has led over a different period.
DFAC has a lower expense ratio. DFAC led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, OMFL over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DFAC | OMFL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.17%Best | 0.29% |
| AUM | $48.6B | $4.8B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.89% | 0.79% |
| Holdings | 2,554 | 1,272 |
| YTD Return | +14.69% | +16.13%Best |
| 1Y Return | +19.83% | +20.15%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.42%Best | +17.31% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.31%Best | +9.80% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.6%Best | 15.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -23.1% | -22.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,869Best | $15,959 |
| Top 10 Weight | 26.8%Best | 36.6% |
| Fund Family | Dimensional | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 4, 2007 | Nov 8, 2017 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 14, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026 (5.3 years).
DFAC vs OMFL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.3 years both funds cover.
DFAC vs OMFL Performance
Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF (DFAC) is an ETF from Dimensional and Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF (OMFL) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year DFAC returned +19.83% while OMFL returned +20.15%. Year to date, DFAC is up 14.69% versus a gain of 16.13% for OMFL.
Over three years, DFAC compounded at +21.42% per year against +17.31% for OMFL; over five years the annualized figures are +12.31% and +9.80% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
OMFL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.9% compared with 15.6% for DFAC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.1% for DFAC and -22.4% for OMFL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DFAC charges 0.17% per year while OMFL charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $17 vs $29 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFAC currently yields 0.89% against 0.79% for OMFL.
Holdings Overlap
76.1% of DFAC's money is in holdings OMFL also owns. 97.8% of OMFL's money is in holdings DFAC also owns.
Most of OMFL is already inside DFAC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
580 positions in common, counted across the 2,510 positions we hold weights for in DFAC and 633 in OMFL, against full books of 2,554 and 1,272.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 41 positions for OMFL that do not appear in our book for DFAC (2.1% of the fund), and 887 for DFAC that do not appear in OMFL (21.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DFAC | Weight in OMFL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.42% | 9.04% | 3.62% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.63% | 6.37% | 1.74% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 5.53% | 5.22% | 0.31% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.95% | 1.94% | 1.01% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 1.57% | 2.96% | 1.39% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 0.70% | 2.96% | 2.26% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 1.00% | 2.40% | 1.40% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.98% | 1.26% | 0.72% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.00% | 1.87% | 0.87% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 0.52% | 2.25% | 1.73% |
97.8% of OMFL is already inside DFAC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DFAC or OMFL?
DFAC has an expense ratio of 0.17% while OMFL charges 0.29%. DFAC is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DFAC or OMFL?
Over the past year DFAC returned +19.83% vs +20.15% for OMFL, so OMFL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DFAC or OMFL?
OMFL has been the more volatile fund at 15.9% annualized versus 15.6% for DFAC. Worst drawdown: DFAC -23.1% vs OMFL -22.4%.
Should I hold both DFAC and OMFL?
DFAC and OMFL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DFAC and OMFL?
97.8% of OMFL's money is in holdings DFAC also owns. 97.8% of OMFL's is in holdings DFAC also owns. They hold 580 positions in common, counted across the 2,510 positions we hold weights for in DFAC and 633 in OMFL.
Which pays a higher dividend, DFAC or OMFL?
DFAC yields 0.89% while OMFL yields 0.79%, so DFAC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is OMFL better than DFAC?
DFAC has a lower expense ratio. DFAC led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, OMFL over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.