DFVX vs JUST

DFVX vs JUST

Which is better, DFVX or JUST?

Each has led over a different period.

DFVX has a lower expense ratio. DFVX led over 1Y, JUST over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. DFVX is less concentrated, with 33.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.9%.

Lower Fees: DFVXHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: DFVX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFVXJUST
Expense Ratio0.19%Best0.20%
AUM$551M$572M
Dividend Yield1.13%0.94%
Holdings325461
YTD Return+14.81%Best+14.35%
1Y Return+18.85%Best+18.75%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.20%+22.22%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.57%
Volatility (annualized)11.3%Best11.7%
Max Drawdown-16.7%Best-19.3%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$17,050$18,232Best
Top 10 Weight33.1%Best41.9%
Fund FamilyDimensionalGoldman Sachs Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 2, 2023Jun 7, 2018

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 2, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

DFVX vs JUST growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare DFVX against instead:DFVX vs SPYDFVX vs QQQDFVX vs VOODFVX vs VTIJUST against:JUST vs VXUS

DFVX vs JUST Performance

Dimensional US Large Cap Vector ETF (DFVX) is an ETF from Dimensional and Goldman Sachs JUST US Large Cap Equity ETF (JUST) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management. Over the past year DFVX returned +18.85% while JUST returned +18.75%. Year to date, DFVX is up 14.81% versus a gain of 14.35% for JUST.

Over three years, DFVX compounded at +20.20% per year against +22.22% for JUST.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JUST has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.7% compared with 11.3% for DFVX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.7% for DFVX and -19.3% for JUST. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFVX charges 0.19% per year while JUST charges 0.20%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $20 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFVX currently yields 1.13% against 0.94% for JUST.

Holdings Overlap

DFVX already in JUST79.0%
JUST already in DFVX77.3%

79.0% of DFVX's money is in holdings JUST also owns. 77.3% of JUST's money is in holdings DFVX also owns.

Most of DFVX is already inside JUST. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

206 positions in common, counted across the 325 positions we hold weights for in DFVX and 462 in JUST, against full books of 325 and 461.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 243 positions for JUST that do not appear in our book for DFVX (22.0% of the fund), and 100 for DFVX that do not appear in JUST (19.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DFVXWeight in JUSTDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.35%6.25%0.10%
NVDANvidia Corp1.22%8.84%7.62%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.06%4.86%0.20%
AAPLApple, Inc0.04%7.84%7.80%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.94%3.24%0.30%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.36%2.61%0.25%
MUMicron Technology Inc Mu Uw Equity Us Usd2.78%2.03%0.75%
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.41%1.94%0.47%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.2.25%1.43%0.82%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.11%1.02%1.09%

79.0% of DFVX is already inside JUST.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DFVXJUST

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFVX or JUST?

DFVX has an expense ratio of 0.19% while JUST charges 0.20%. DFVX is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DFVX or JUST?

Over the past year DFVX returned +18.85% vs +18.75% for JUST, so DFVX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DFVX or JUST?

JUST has been the more volatile fund at 11.7% annualized versus 11.3% for DFVX. Worst drawdown: DFVX -16.7% vs JUST -19.3%.

Should I hold both DFVX and JUST?

DFVX and JUST have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DFVX and JUST?

79.0% of DFVX's money is in holdings JUST also owns. 77.3% of JUST's is in holdings DFVX also owns. They hold 206 positions in common, counted across the 325 positions we hold weights for in DFVX and 462 in JUST.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFVX or JUST?

DFVX yields 1.13% while JUST yields 0.94%, so DFVX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JUST better than DFVX?

DFVX has a lower expense ratio. DFVX led over 1Y, JUST over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. DFVX is less concentrated, with 33.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.