DFVX vs USSE
Dimensional US Large Cap Vector ETF vs Segall Bryant & Hamill Select Equity ETF
Which is better, DFVX or USSE?
Each has led over a different period.
DFVX has a lower expense ratio. DFVX led over 3Y and the full window, USSE over 1Y. DFVX is less concentrated, with 33.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DFVX | USSE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.19%Best | 0.65% |
| AUM | $551M | $372M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.13% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 325 | 42 |
| YTD Return | +14.81% | +22.80%Best |
| 1Y Return | +18.85% | +25.31%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.20%Best | +18.49% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.3%Best | 12.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -16.7%Best | -22.4% |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $17,050Best | $16,849 |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.1%Best | 58.1% |
| Fund Family | Dimensional | Segall Bryaant & Hamill Asset management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 2, 2023 | Aug 29, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 2, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).
DFVX vs USSE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
DFVX vs USSE Performance
Dimensional US Large Cap Vector ETF (DFVX) is an ETF from Dimensional and Segall Bryant & Hamill Select Equity ETF (USSE) is an ETF from Segall Bryaant & Hamill Asset management. Over the past year DFVX returned +18.85% while USSE returned +25.31%. Year to date, DFVX is up 14.81% versus a gain of 22.80% for USSE.
Over three years, DFVX compounded at +20.20% per year against +18.49% for USSE.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
USSE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.9% compared with 11.3% for DFVX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.7% for DFVX and -22.4% for USSE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DFVX charges 0.19% per year while USSE charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $65 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFVX currently yields 1.13% against 0.00% for USSE.
Holdings Overlap
25.3% of DFVX's money is in holdings USSE also owns. 66.3% of USSE's money is in holdings DFVX also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
13 positions in common, counted across the 325 positions we hold weights for in DFVX and 20 in USSE, against full books of 325 and 42.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 6 positions for USSE that do not appear in our book for DFVX (27.4% of the fund), and 287 for DFVX that do not appear in USSE (73.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DFVX | Weight in USSE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.35% | 7.22% | 0.87% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 5.06% | 5.61% | 0.55% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.36% | 6.98% | 4.62% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 5.27% | 3.68% | 1.59% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 1.22% | 7.48% | 6.26% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 2.41% | 4.20% | 1.79% |
| ATIAti Inc | 0.04% | 5.92% | 5.88% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 1.55% | 4.10% | 2.55% |
| PWRQuanta Services Inc | 0.08% | 4.63% | 4.55% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 0.04% | 4.67% | 4.63% |
66.3% of USSE is already inside DFVX.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DFVX or USSE?
DFVX has an expense ratio of 0.19% while USSE charges 0.65%. DFVX is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DFVX or USSE?
Over the past year DFVX returned +18.85% vs +25.31% for USSE, so USSE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DFVX or USSE?
USSE has been the more volatile fund at 12.9% annualized versus 11.3% for DFVX. Worst drawdown: DFVX -16.7% vs USSE -22.4%.
Should I hold both DFVX and USSE?
DFVX and USSE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DFVX and USSE?
66.3% of USSE's money is in holdings DFVX also owns. 66.3% of USSE's is in holdings DFVX also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 325 positions we hold weights for in DFVX and 20 in USSE.
Which pays a higher dividend, DFVX or USSE?
DFVX yields 1.13% while USSE yields 0.00%, so DFVX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is USSE better than DFVX?
DFVX has a lower expense ratio. DFVX led over 3Y and the full window, USSE over 1Y. DFVX is less concentrated, with 33.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.