ECAT vs VOO
BlackRock ESG Capital Allocation Term Trust vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Quick Verdict
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. ECAT offers more diversification with 1,008 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ECAT | VOO | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.43% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | $1.6B | $997.4B | |
| Dividend Yield | 22.11% | 1.08% | |
| Holdings | 1,008 | 509 | |
| YTD Return | +13.95% | +13.25% | |
| 1Y Return | +14.48% | +19.96% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.43% | +21.27% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.54% | +12.81% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.7% | 14.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -32.2% | -34.3% | |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Equity | |
| Inception | Sep 28, 2021 | Sep 7, 2010 |
ECAT vs VOO Performance
BlackRock ESG Capital Allocation Term Trust (ECAT) is a ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ECAT returned +14.48% while VOO returned +19.96%. Year to date, ECAT is up 13.95% versus a gain of 13.25% for VOO.
Over three years, ECAT compounded at +20.43% per year against +21.27% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +9.54% and +12.81% respectively. Across the full 5-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.49% annualized vs +9.54%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ECAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.7% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.2% for ECAT and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ECAT charges 1.43% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $143 vs $3 annually, a gap of $140 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ECAT currently yields 22.11% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
ECAT and VOO share 83 holdings out of 972 unique holdings combined, representing a 33.9% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ECAT or VOO?
ECAT has an expense ratio of 1.43% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $140 per year of difference.
Which performed better, ECAT or VOO?
Over the past year ECAT returned +14.48% vs +19.96% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (5 years), ECAT annualized +9.54% vs +13.49% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, ECAT or VOO?
ECAT has been the more volatile fund at 17.7% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: ECAT -32.2% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both ECAT and VOO?
ECAT and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between ECAT and VOO?
ECAT and VOO share 83 common holdings with a 33.9% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 972 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, ECAT or VOO?
ECAT yields 22.11% while VOO yields 1.08%, so ECAT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.