ECML vs SPY

ECML vs SPY

Which is better, ECML or SPY?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. ECML led over 1Y, SPY over 3Y and the full window. ECML is less concentrated, with 20.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: ECML

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricECMLSPY
Expense Ratio0.95%0.09%Best
AUM$126M$823.2B
Dividend Yield1.17%0.99%
Holdings1301,515
YTD Return+18.99%Best+13.53%
1Y Return+24.66%Best+17.47%
3Y Return (annualized)+14.57%+22.36%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.21%
Volatility (annualized)18.8%12.6%Best
Max Drawdown-25.4%-18.8%Best
$10,000 over 3.4 years$16,212$19,141Best
Top 10 Weight20.7%Best38.2%
Fund FamilyEuclidean TechnologiesState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 18, 2023Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).

ECML vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

ECML vs SPY Performance

Euclidean Fundamental Value ETF (ECML) is an ETF from Euclidean Technologies and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year ECML returned +24.66% while SPY returned +17.47%. Year to date, ECML is up 18.99% versus a gain of 13.53% for SPY.

Over three years, ECML compounded at +14.57% per year against +22.36% for SPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ECML has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 12.6% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.4% for ECML and -18.8% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ECML charges 0.95% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $9 annually, a gap of $86 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ECML currently yields 1.17% against 0.99% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

ECML already in SPY28.0%
SPY already in ECML1.8%

28.0% of ECML's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 1.8% of SPY's money is in holdings ECML also owns.

ECML and SPY share little of their money.

18 positions in common, counted across the 64 positions we hold weights for in ECML and 504 in SPY, against full books of 130 and 1,515.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 478 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for ECML (97.2% of the fund), and 45 for ECML that do not appear in SPY (70.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ECMLWeight in SPYDifference
VLOValero Energy2.00%0.17%1.83%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp1.97%0.18%1.79%
FOXAFox Corp. Class A2.07%0.02%2.05%
MOAltria Group Inc1.89%0.18%1.71%
CFCf Industries Holdings Inc.1.96%0.03%1.93%
NEMNewmont Corp Common1.62%0.20%1.42%
APAApa Corp1.76%0.02%1.74%
OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp.1.69%0.07%1.62%
ELVElevance Health Inc1.59%0.14%1.45%
CNCCentene1.63%0.05%1.58%

28.0% of ECML is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ECMLSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ECML or SPY?

ECML has an expense ratio of 0.95% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $86 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ECML or SPY?

Over the past year ECML returned +24.66% vs +17.47% for SPY, so ECML leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ECML or SPY?

ECML has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 12.6% for SPY. Worst drawdown: ECML -25.4% vs SPY -18.8%.

Should I hold both ECML and SPY?

ECML and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ECML and SPY?

28.0% of ECML's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 1.8% of SPY's is in holdings ECML also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 64 positions we hold weights for in ECML and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, ECML or SPY?

ECML yields 1.17% while SPY yields 0.99%, so ECML currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than ECML?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. ECML led over 1Y, SPY over 3Y and the full window. ECML is less concentrated, with 20.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.