EPS vs SCHD

EPS vs SCHD

Which is better, EPS or SCHD?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. EPS led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, SCHD over 1Y.

Lower Fees: SCHDHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEPSSCHD
Expense Ratio0.08%0.06%Best
AUM$1.7B$108.9B
Dividend Yield1.11%3.00%
Holdings505206
YTD Return+15.99%+22.89%Best
1Y Return+21.16%+29.27%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.76%Best+16.56%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.64%Best+9.63%
Volatility (annualized)14.1%13.7%Best
Max Drawdown-35.8%-33.4%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$18,952Best$15,836
Fund FamilyWisdomTree InvestmentsCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 23, 2007Oct 20, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 20, 2011 to Oct 12, 2026 (15 years).

EPS vs SCHD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15 years both funds cover.

EPS vs SCHD Performance

WisdomTree US LargeCap Fund (EPS) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year EPS returned +21.16% while SCHD returned +29.27%. Year to date, EPS is up 15.99% versus a gain of 22.89% for SCHD.

Over three years, EPS compounded at +22.76% per year against +16.56% for SCHD; over five years the annualized figures are +13.64% and +9.63% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, EPS has the edge at +13.10% annualized vs +11.17%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EPS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.1% compared with 13.7% for SCHD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.8% for EPS and -33.4% for SCHD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EPS charges 0.08% per year while SCHD charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $8 vs $6 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EPS currently yields 1.11% against 3.00% for SCHD.

Holdings Overlap

SCHD already in EPS83.5%

At least 83.5% of SCHD's money is in holdings EPS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for EPS, our book for it covers 91.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of SCHD is already inside EPS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

39 positions in common, counted across the 488 positions we hold weights for in EPS and 99 in SCHD, against full books of 505 and 206.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EPSWeight in SCHDDifference
MRKMerck & Company Inc1.02%4.77%3.75%
CVXChevron Corp0.66%4.29%3.63%
VZVerizon Communications Inc Vz0.82%4.12%3.30%
KOCoca Cola Co.0.53%4.26%3.73%
AMGNAmgen Inc.0.43%4.24%3.81%
ABTAbbott Laboratories0.21%4.44%4.23%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.010.42%4.19%3.77%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.71%3.82%3.11%
PGProcter & Gamble Company0.53%3.94%3.41%
HDHome Depot Inc/The0.43%3.75%3.32%

83.5% of SCHD is already inside EPS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EPSSCHD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EPS or SCHD?

EPS has an expense ratio of 0.08% while SCHD charges 0.06%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EPS or SCHD?

Over the past year EPS returned +21.16% vs +29.27% for SCHD, so SCHD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), EPS annualized +13.10% vs +11.17% for SCHD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EPS or SCHD?

EPS has been the more volatile fund at 14.1% annualized versus 13.7% for SCHD. Worst drawdown: EPS -35.8% vs SCHD -33.4%.

Should I hold both EPS and SCHD?

EPS and SCHD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EPS and SCHD?

At least 83.5% of SCHD's money is in holdings EPS also owns. Our book for EPS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 39 positions in common, counted across the 488 positions we hold weights for in EPS and 99 in SCHD.

Which pays a higher dividend, EPS or SCHD?

EPS yields 1.11% while SCHD yields 3.00%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHD better than EPS?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. EPS led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, SCHD over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.