EXG vs IVV

EXG vs IVV

Which is better, EXG or IVV?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. EXG led over 1Y, IVV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. EXG is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: EXG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEXGIVV
Expense Ratio1.07%0.03%Best
AUM$2.5B$886.7B
Dividend Yield7.40%1.10%
Holdings115508
YTD Return+11.46%+13.39%Best
1Y Return+21.37%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.95%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.72%+12.88%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.7%15.5%Best
Max Drawdown-76.1%-56.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,504$18,327Best
Top 10 Weight29.8%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyEaton VanceiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 27, 2007May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 23, 2007 to Sep 4, 2026 (19.5 years).

EXG vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.5 years both funds cover.

EXG vs IVV Performance

Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Global Diversified Equity Income Fund (EXG) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year EXG returned +21.37% while IVV returned +20.08%. Year to date, EXG is up 11.46% versus a gain of 13.39% for IVV.

Over three years, EXG compounded at +18.95% per year against +21.29% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +7.72% and +12.88% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +9.36% annualized vs -1.03%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EXG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.7% compared with 15.5% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -76.1% for EXG and -56.5% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EXG charges 1.07% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $107 vs $3 annually, a gap of $104 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EXG currently yields 7.40% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

EXG already in IVV50.6%
IVV already in EXG38.2%

50.6% of EXG's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 38.2% of IVV's money is in holdings EXG also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 159 days apart, EXG as of Feb 27, 2026 and IVV as of Aug 5, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

40 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in EXG and 505 in IVV, against full books of 115 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 457 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for EXG (61.2% of the fund), and 8 for EXG that do not appear in IVV (5.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EXGWeight in IVVDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.3.68%7.98%4.30%
AAPLApple, Inc3.02%6.86%3.84%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 373.73%5.44%1.71%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C5.45%2.56%2.89%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.30%4.01%0.71%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.52%2.98%1.46%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.66%1.39%0.27%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.15%1.51%0.36%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.1.62%0.94%0.68%
VVisa Inc Class A1.39%0.92%0.47%

50.6% of EXG is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EXGIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EXG or IVV?

EXG has an expense ratio of 1.07% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $104 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EXG or IVV?

Over the past year EXG returned +21.37% vs +20.08% for IVV, so EXG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), EXG annualized -1.03% vs +9.36% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EXG or IVV?

EXG has been the more volatile fund at 18.7% annualized versus 15.5% for IVV. Worst drawdown: EXG -76.1% vs IVV -56.5%.

Should I hold both EXG and IVV?

EXG and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EXG and IVV?

50.6% of EXG's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 38.2% of IVV's is in holdings EXG also owns. They hold 40 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in EXG and 505 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, EXG or IVV?

EXG yields 7.40% while IVV yields 1.10%, so EXG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than EXG?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. EXG led over 1Y, IVV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. EXG is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.