EXG vs VTI
Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Global Diversified Equity Income Fund vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, EXG or VTI?
Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. EXG led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EXG | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.07% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $2.5B | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 7.40% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 115 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +11.46% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.37%Best | +20.00% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.95% | +20.95%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.72% | +11.81%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.7% | 15.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -76.1% | -56.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,504 | $17,474Best |
| Fund Family | Eaton Vance | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 27, 2007 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 23, 2007 to Sep 4, 2026 (19.5 years).
EXG vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.5 years both funds cover.
EXG vs VTI Performance
Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Global Diversified Equity Income Fund (EXG) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EXG returned +21.37% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, EXG is up 11.46% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, EXG compounded at +18.95% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +7.72% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.28% annualized vs -1.03%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EXG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.7% compared with 15.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -76.1% for EXG and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EXG charges 1.07% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $107 vs $3 annually, a gap of $104 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EXG currently yields 7.40% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 50.9% of EXG's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 123 days apart, EXG as of Feb 27, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
41 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in EXG and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 115 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EXG | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 3.68% | 6.32% | 2.64% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 3.02% | 5.84% | 2.82% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 5.45% | 2.27% | 3.18% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 3.73% | 3.81% | 0.08% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.30% | 3.17% | 0.13% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.52% | 2.46% | 0.94% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.66% | 1.40% | 0.26% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.15% | 1.79% | 0.64% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 1.62% | 0.78% | 0.84% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 1.39% | 0.77% | 0.62% |
50.9% of EXG is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EXG or VTI?
EXG has an expense ratio of 1.07% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $104 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EXG or VTI?
Over the past year EXG returned +21.37% vs +20.00% for VTI, so EXG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), EXG annualized -1.03% vs +9.28% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EXG or VTI?
EXG has been the more volatile fund at 18.7% annualized versus 15.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: EXG -76.1% vs VTI -56.6%.
Should I hold both EXG and VTI?
EXG and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EXG and VTI?
At least 50.9% of EXG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 41 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in EXG and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, EXG or VTI?
EXG yields 7.40% while VTI yields 1.07%, so EXG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than EXG?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. EXG led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.