FBCV vs JAVA
Fidelity Blue Chip Value ETF vs JPMorgan Active Value ETF
Which is better, FBCV or JAVA?
Nearly the same fund. JAVA costs less.
JAVA has a lower expense ratio. FBCV led over 1Y, JAVA over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FBCV | JAVA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.57% | 0.44%Best |
| AUM | $184M | $7.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.25% | 1.19% |
| Holdings | 127 | 153 |
| YTD Return | +18.42%Best | +13.15% |
| 1Y Return | +24.20%Best | +20.54% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.61% | +18.31%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.11% | +11.63%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.1%Best | 14.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -15.6%Best | -16.5% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,186 | $17,334Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.3% | 29.8%Best |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | J.P. Morgan Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jun 2, 2020 | Oct 4, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 5, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5 years).
FBCV vs JAVA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5 years both funds cover.
FBCV vs JAVA Performance
Fidelity Blue Chip Value ETF (FBCV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and JPMorgan Active Value ETF (JAVA) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year FBCV returned +24.20% while JAVA returned +20.54%. Year to date, FBCV is up 18.42% versus a gain of 13.15% for JAVA.
Over three years, FBCV compounded at +16.61% per year against +18.31% for JAVA; over five years the annualized figures are +10.11% and +11.63% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JAVA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.4% compared with 13.1% for FBCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.6% for FBCV and -16.5% for JAVA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FBCV charges 0.57% per year while JAVA charges 0.44%. On a $10,000 position that is $57 vs $44 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FBCV currently yields 1.25% against 1.19% for JAVA.
Holdings Overlap
50.0% of FBCV's money is in holdings JAVA also owns. 45.0% of JAVA's money is in holdings FBCV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 67 days apart, FBCV as of Jul 31, 2026 and JAVA as of Oct 6, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
36 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in FBCV and 151 in JAVA, against full books of 127 and 153.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 114 positions for JAVA that do not appear in our book for FBCV (54.7% of the fund), and 76 for FBCV that do not appear in JAVA (40.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FBCV | Weight in JAVA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 7.46% | 7.63% | 0.17% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.24% | 6.29% | 1.05% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.64% | 3.41% | 1.23% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 2.64% | 2.19% | 0.45% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 3.37% | 0.65% | 2.72% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 1.79% | 1.77% | 0.02% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 1.31% | 2.13% | 0.82% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 2.30% | 0.76% | 1.54% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 1.23% | 1.65% | 0.42% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.04% | 1.60% | 0.56% |
50.0% of FBCV is already inside JAVA.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FBCV or JAVA?
FBCV has an expense ratio of 0.57% while JAVA charges 0.44%. JAVA is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FBCV or JAVA?
Over the past year FBCV returned +24.20% vs +20.54% for JAVA, so FBCV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FBCV or JAVA?
JAVA has been the more volatile fund at 14.4% annualized versus 13.1% for FBCV. Worst drawdown: FBCV -15.6% vs JAVA -16.5%.
Should I hold both FBCV and JAVA?
FBCV and JAVA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FBCV and JAVA?
50.0% of FBCV's money is in holdings JAVA also owns. 45.0% of JAVA's is in holdings FBCV also owns. They hold 36 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in FBCV and 151 in JAVA.
Which pays a higher dividend, FBCV or JAVA?
FBCV yields 1.25% while JAVA yields 1.19%, so FBCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JAVA better than FBCV?
JAVA has a lower expense ratio. FBCV led over 1Y, JAVA over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.