FDIV vs SIXA

FDIV vs SIXA

Which is better, FDIV or SIXA?

SIXA has been ahead.

FDIV has a lower expense ratio. SIXA led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FDIV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.8%.

Lower Fees: FDIVHigher Returns: SIXALess Concentrated: FDIV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFDIVSIXA
Expense Ratio0.35%Best0.47%
AUM$53M$540M
Dividend Yield2.61%1.96%
Holdings224150
YTD Return-0.05%+16.78%Best
1Y Return+2.12%+19.27%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+6.26%+21.22%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.90%
Volatility (annualized)12.8%9.5%Best
Max Drawdown-18.6%-11.2%Best
$10,000 over 3.1 years$11,722$17,680Best
Top 10 Weight33.0%Best34.8%
Fund FamilyMarketDesk Indices6 Meridian ETF
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 19, 2023May 11, 2020

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 20, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).

FDIV vs SIXA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

Compare FDIV against instead:FDIV vs SPYFDIV vs QQQFDIV vs VOOFDIV vs VTISIXA against:SIXA vs VXUS

FDIV vs SIXA Performance

MarketDesk Focused US Dividend ETF (FDIV) is an ETF from MarketDesk Indices and ETC 6 Meridian Mega Cap Equity ETF (SIXA) is an ETF from 6 Meridian ETF. Over the past year FDIV returned +2.12% while SIXA returned +19.27%. Year to date, FDIV is down 0.05% versus a gain of 16.78% for SIXA.

Over three years, FDIV compounded at +6.26% per year against +21.22% for SIXA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FDIV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.8% compared with 9.5% for SIXA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.6% for FDIV and -11.2% for SIXA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FDIV charges 0.35% per year while SIXA charges 0.47%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $47 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDIV currently yields 2.61% against 1.96% for SIXA.

Holdings Overlap

FDIV already in SIXA34.0%
SIXA already in FDIV25.0%

34.0% of FDIV's money is in holdings SIXA also owns. 25.0% of SIXA's money is in holdings FDIV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

13 positions in common, counted across the 111 positions we hold weights for in FDIV and 50 in SIXA, against full books of 224 and 150.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 37 positions for SIXA that do not appear in our book for FDIV (75.0% of the fund), and 93 for FDIV that do not appear in SIXA (64.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FDIVWeight in SIXADifference
LRCXLam Research Corp3.32%3.16%0.16%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.14%2.67%0.47%
NVDANvidia Corp4.05%1.44%2.61%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.77%1.71%2.06%
TAT&T Inc.1.54%3.81%2.27%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.3.48%1.62%1.86%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.3.16%1.37%1.79%
PGProcter & Gamble Company2.94%1.33%1.61%
KOCoca Cola Co.2.93%1.32%1.61%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.011.38%2.56%1.18%

34.0% of FDIV is already inside SIXA.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FDIVSIXA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FDIV or SIXA?

FDIV has an expense ratio of 0.35% while SIXA charges 0.47%. FDIV is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FDIV or SIXA?

Over the past year FDIV returned +2.12% vs +19.27% for SIXA, so SIXA leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FDIV or SIXA?

FDIV has been the more volatile fund at 12.8% annualized versus 9.5% for SIXA. Worst drawdown: FDIV -18.6% vs SIXA -11.2%.

Should I hold both FDIV and SIXA?

FDIV and SIXA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FDIV and SIXA?

34.0% of FDIV's money is in holdings SIXA also owns. 25.0% of SIXA's is in holdings FDIV also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 111 positions we hold weights for in FDIV and 50 in SIXA.

Which pays a higher dividend, FDIV or SIXA?

FDIV yields 2.61% while SIXA yields 1.96%, so FDIV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SIXA better than FDIV?

FDIV has a lower expense ratio. SIXA led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FDIV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.