FELC vs TIME

FELC vs TIME

Which is better, FELC or TIME?

FELC has been ahead.

FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FELC is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.2%.

Lower Fees: FELCHigher Returns: FELCLess Concentrated: FELC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFELCTIME
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.96%
AUM$8.6B$16M
Dividend Yield0.83%0.67%
Holdings59056
YTD Return+14.93%Best+11.28%
1Y Return+19.54%Best+13.37%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.11%Best+18.43%
Volatility (annualized)11.7%Best21.1%
Max Drawdown-18.6%Best-32.3%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$17,848Best$15,630
Top 10 Weight40.1%Best46.2%
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Clockwise Capital
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 20, 2023Jan 27, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 20, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

FELC vs TIME growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare FELC against instead:FELC vs SPYFELC vs QQQFELC vs VOOFELC vs VTITIME against:TIME vs VXUS

FELC vs TIME Performance

Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF (FELC) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Clockwise US Core Equity ETF (TIME) is an ETF from Clockwise Capital. Over the past year FELC returned +19.54% while TIME returned +13.37%. Year to date, FELC is up 14.93% versus a gain of 11.28% for TIME.

Over three years, FELC compounded at +22.11% per year against +18.43% for TIME.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TIME has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.1% compared with 11.7% for FELC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.6% for FELC and -32.3% for TIME. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FELC charges 0.18% per year while TIME charges 0.96%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $96 annually, a gap of $78 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FELC currently yields 0.83% against 0.67% for TIME.

Holdings Overlap

FELC already in TIME53.7%
TIME already in FELC72.1%

53.7% of FELC's money is in holdings TIME also owns. 72.1% of TIME's money is in holdings FELC also owns.

Most of TIME is already inside FELC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

36 positions in common, counted across the 300 positions we hold weights for in FELC and 59 in TIME, against full books of 590 and 56.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 22 positions for TIME that do not appear in our book for FELC (25.9% of the fund), and 183 for FELC that do not appear in TIME (45.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FELCWeight in TIMEDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.93%9.34%0.41%
AAPLApple, Inc7.73%9.28%1.55%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.08%6.28%1.20%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.35%4.78%1.43%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.83%3.68%0.15%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.80%2.55%0.25%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity1.89%1.89%0.00%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.38%1.22%1.16%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.74%1.81%0.07%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.04%1.24%0.80%

72.1% of TIME is already inside FELC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FELCTIME

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FELC or TIME?

FELC has an expense ratio of 0.18% while TIME charges 0.96%. FELC is the cheaper option, by $78 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FELC or TIME?

Over the past year FELC returned +19.54% vs +13.37% for TIME, so FELC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FELC or TIME?

TIME has been the more volatile fund at 21.1% annualized versus 11.7% for FELC. Worst drawdown: FELC -18.6% vs TIME -32.3%.

Should I hold both FELC and TIME?

FELC and TIME have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FELC and TIME?

72.1% of TIME's money is in holdings FELC also owns. 72.1% of TIME's is in holdings FELC also owns. They hold 36 positions in common, counted across the 300 positions we hold weights for in FELC and 59 in TIME.

Which pays a higher dividend, FELC or TIME?

FELC yields 0.83% while TIME yields 0.67%, so FELC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TIME better than FELC?

FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FELC is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.