FFLV vs RFDA
Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Value ETF vs ALPS Dynamic US Dividend Advantage ETF
Which is better, FFLV or RFDA?
Each has led over a different period.
FFLV has a lower expense ratio. FFLV led over 1Y, RFDA over the full window. RFDA is less concentrated, with 30.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FFLV | RFDA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.38%Best | 0.52% |
| AUM | $18M | $77M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.36% | 2.00% |
| Holdings | 230 | 77 |
| YTD Return | +14.51% | +14.73%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.86%Best | +16.68% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.07% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.87% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.4% | 11.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -16.7%Best | -19.4% |
| $10,000 over 2.6 years | $14,372 | $15,643Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.3% | 30.6%Best |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | ALPS Advisors |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Feb 9, 2024 | Jun 6, 2016 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 26, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.6 years).
FFLV vs RFDA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.
FFLV vs RFDA Performance
Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Value ETF (FFLV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and ALPS Dynamic US Dividend Advantage ETF (RFDA) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors. Over the past year FFLV returned +21.86% while RFDA returned +16.68%. Year to date, FFLV is up 14.51% versus a gain of 14.73% for RFDA.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FFLV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.4% compared with 11.3% for RFDA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.7% for FFLV and -19.4% for RFDA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FFLV charges 0.38% per year while RFDA charges 0.52%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $52 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FFLV currently yields 1.36% against 2.00% for RFDA.
Holdings Overlap
33.8% of FFLV's money is in holdings RFDA also owns. 29.4% of RFDA's money is in holdings FFLV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
17 positions in common, counted across the 115 positions we hold weights for in FFLV and 75 in RFDA, against full books of 230 and 77.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 56 positions for RFDA that do not appear in our book for FFLV (69.3% of the fund), and 86 for FFLV that do not appear in RFDA (59.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FFLV | Weight in RFDA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 4.77% | 2.68% | 2.09% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.11% | 2.07% | 3.04% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 4.05% | 2.06% | 1.99% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 1.81% | 3.15% | 1.34% |
| MRKMerck & Co. Inc. | 2.27% | 2.30% | 0.03% |
| UNHUnited Healthcare Corp. | 1.41% | 2.76% | 1.35% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 2.59% | 1.38% | 1.21% |
| 2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 1.79% | 2.11% | 0.32% |
| KOCoca-Cola Co/The | 0.94% | 2.53% | 1.59% |
| USBUs Bank Na Cincinnati | 1.52% | 1.67% | 0.15% |
33.8% of FFLV is already inside RFDA.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FFLV or RFDA?
FFLV has an expense ratio of 0.38% while RFDA charges 0.52%. FFLV is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FFLV or RFDA?
Over the past year FFLV returned +21.86% vs +16.68% for RFDA, so FFLV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FFLV or RFDA?
FFLV has been the more volatile fund at 12.4% annualized versus 11.3% for RFDA. Worst drawdown: FFLV -16.7% vs RFDA -19.4%.
Should I hold both FFLV and RFDA?
FFLV and RFDA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FFLV and RFDA?
33.8% of FFLV's money is in holdings RFDA also owns. 29.4% of RFDA's is in holdings FFLV also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 115 positions we hold weights for in FFLV and 75 in RFDA.
Which pays a higher dividend, FFLV or RFDA?
FFLV yields 1.36% while RFDA yields 2.00%, so RFDA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RFDA better than FFLV?
FFLV has a lower expense ratio. FFLV led over 1Y, RFDA over the full window. RFDA is less concentrated, with 30.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.