FLCG vs PGRO

FLCG vs PGRO

Which is better, FLCG or PGRO?

FLCG has been ahead.

FLCG has a lower expense ratio. FLCG led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. FLCG is less concentrated, with 56.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.8%.

Lower Fees: FLCGHigher Returns: FLCGLess Concentrated: FLCG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLCGPGRO
Expense Ratio0.39%Best0.49%
AUM$687M$222M
Dividend Yield0.04%0.02%
Holdings20843
YTD Return+7.29%+7.57%Best
1Y Return+9.89%Best+8.94%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.58%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.60%
Volatility (annualized)15.3%Best16.5%
Max Drawdown-22.9%Best-23.3%
$10,000 over 2.2 years$14,083Best$13,962
Top 10 Weight56.5%Best58.8%
Fund FamilyFederated HermesPutnam Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJul 30, 2024May 25, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 31, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).

FLCG vs PGRO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

Compare FLCG against instead:FLCG vs SPYFLCG vs QQQFLCG vs VOOFLCG vs VTIPGRO against:PGRO vs VXUS

FLCG vs PGRO Performance

Federated Hermes MDT Large Cap Growth ETF (FLCG) is an ETF from Federated Hermes and Putnam Focused Large Cap Growth ETF (PGRO) is an ETF from Putnam Investments. Over the past year FLCG returned +9.89% while PGRO returned +8.94%. Year to date, FLCG is up 7.29% versus a gain of 7.57% for PGRO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PGRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.5% compared with 15.3% for FLCG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.9% for FLCG and -23.3% for PGRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLCG charges 0.39% per year while PGRO charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $49 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLCG currently yields 0.04% against 0.02% for PGRO.

Holdings Overlap

FLCG already in PGRO65.7%
PGRO already in FLCG83.9%

65.7% of FLCG's money is in holdings PGRO also owns. 83.9% of PGRO's money is in holdings FLCG also owns.

Most of PGRO is already inside FLCG. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

27 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in FLCG and 40 in PGRO, against full books of 208 and 43.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 12 positions for PGRO that do not appear in our book for FLCG (15.1% of the fund), and 68 for FLCG that do not appear in PGRO (33.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FLCGWeight in PGRODifference
NVDANvidia Corp15.20%14.08%1.12%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc11.70%9.39%2.31%
AAPLApple, Inc7.97%6.38%1.59%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.54%5.06%0.52%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.10%4.75%1.65%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.88%4.68%1.80%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.76%3.52%0.76%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.37%3.90%1.53%
TSLATesla Inc3.00%2.84%0.16%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.26%3.36%2.10%

83.9% of PGRO is already inside FLCG.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FLCGPGRO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLCG or PGRO?

FLCG has an expense ratio of 0.39% while PGRO charges 0.49%. FLCG is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FLCG or PGRO?

Over the past year FLCG returned +9.89% vs +8.94% for PGRO, so FLCG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FLCG annualized +16.84% vs +16.38% for PGRO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLCG or PGRO?

PGRO has been the more volatile fund at 16.5% annualized versus 15.3% for FLCG. Worst drawdown: FLCG -22.9% vs PGRO -23.3%.

Should I hold both FLCG and PGRO?

FLCG and PGRO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FLCG and PGRO?

83.9% of PGRO's money is in holdings FLCG also owns. 83.9% of PGRO's is in holdings FLCG also owns. They hold 27 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in FLCG and 40 in PGRO.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLCG or PGRO?

FLCG yields 0.04% while PGRO yields 0.02%, so FLCG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PGRO better than FLCG?

FLCG has a lower expense ratio. FLCG led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. FLCG is less concentrated, with 56.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.