FLCV vs JAVA

FLCV vs JAVA

Which is better, FLCV or JAVA?

FLCV has been ahead.

FLCV has a lower expense ratio. FLCV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 31.0%.

Lower Fees: FLCVHigher Returns: FLCVLess Concentrated: JAVA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLCVJAVA
Expense Ratio0.32%Best0.44%
AUM$211M$7.4B
Dividend Yield0.72%1.19%
Holdings252153
YTD Return+18.52%Best+13.15%
1Y Return+23.69%Best+20.54%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.31%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.63%
Volatility (annualized)11.6%11.5%Best
Max Drawdown-15.9%Best-16.5%
$10,000 over 2.2 years$14,646Best$13,579
Top 10 Weight31.0%29.8%Best
Fund FamilyFederated HermesJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJul 30, 2024Oct 4, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 31, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).

FLCV vs JAVA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

Compare FLCV against instead:FLCV vs SPYFLCV vs QQQFLCV vs VOOFLCV vs VTIJAVA against:JAVA vs VXUS

FLCV vs JAVA Performance

Federated Hermes MDT Large Cap Value ETF (FLCV) is an ETF from Federated Hermes and JPMorgan Active Value ETF (JAVA) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year FLCV returned +23.69% while JAVA returned +20.54%. Year to date, FLCV is up 18.52% versus a gain of 13.15% for JAVA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FLCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.6% compared with 11.5% for JAVA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.9% for FLCV and -16.5% for JAVA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLCV charges 0.32% per year while JAVA charges 0.44%. On a $10,000 position that is $32 vs $44 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLCV currently yields 0.72% against 1.19% for JAVA.

Holdings Overlap

FLCV already in JAVA47.5%
JAVA already in FLCV41.3%

47.5% of FLCV's money is in holdings JAVA also owns. 41.3% of JAVA's money is in holdings FLCV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

39 positions in common, counted across the 126 positions we hold weights for in FLCV and 151 in JAVA, against full books of 252 and 153.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 111 positions for JAVA that do not appear in our book for FLCV (58.4% of the fund), and 87 for FLCV that do not appear in JAVA (52.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FLCVWeight in JAVADifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.80%7.63%1.83%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.38%6.29%1.91%
AAPLApple, Inc6.28%3.41%2.87%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.3.01%1.77%1.24%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.59%1.26%0.33%
TRVThe Travelers Cos, Inc.2.01%0.42%1.59%
RTXRaytheon Co.1.44%0.97%0.47%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T0.72%1.65%0.93%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd1.65%0.65%1.00%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.1.33%0.95%0.38%

47.5% of FLCV is already inside JAVA.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FLCVJAVA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLCV or JAVA?

FLCV has an expense ratio of 0.32% while JAVA charges 0.44%. FLCV is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FLCV or JAVA?

Over the past year FLCV returned +23.69% vs +20.54% for JAVA, so FLCV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FLCV annualized +18.94% vs +14.92% for JAVA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLCV or JAVA?

FLCV has been the more volatile fund at 11.6% annualized versus 11.5% for JAVA. Worst drawdown: FLCV -15.9% vs JAVA -16.5%.

Should I hold both FLCV and JAVA?

FLCV and JAVA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FLCV and JAVA?

47.5% of FLCV's money is in holdings JAVA also owns. 41.3% of JAVA's is in holdings FLCV also owns. They hold 39 positions in common, counted across the 126 positions we hold weights for in FLCV and 151 in JAVA.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLCV or JAVA?

FLCV yields 0.72% while JAVA yields 1.19%, so JAVA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JAVA better than FLCV?

FLCV has a lower expense ratio. FLCV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 31.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.