FMAG vs RJCA
Fidelity Magellan ETF vs RJ ClariVest Capital Appreciation ETF
Which is better, FMAG or RJCA?
RJCA has been ahead.
FMAG has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. FMAG is less concentrated, with 45.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FMAG | RJCA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.57%Best | 0.61% |
| AUM | $242M | $607M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.08% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 52 | 72 |
| YTD Return | +7.23%Tie | +7.23%Tie |
| 1Y Return | +3.66% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.85% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.13% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 45.0%Best | 53.5% |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | Carillon Family of Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Feb 2, 2021 | Mar 21, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
FMAG vs RJCA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
FMAG vs RJCA Performance
Fidelity Magellan ETF (FMAG) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and RJ ClariVest Capital Appreciation ETF (RJCA) is an ETF from Carillon Family of Funds. Year to date, FMAG is up 7.23% versus a gain of 7.23% for RJCA.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FMAG charges 0.57% per year while RJCA charges 0.61%. On a $10,000 position that is $57 vs $61 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FMAG currently yields 0.08% against 0.00% for RJCA.
Holdings Overlap
56.0% of FMAG's money is in holdings RJCA also owns. 50.7% of RJCA's money is in holdings FMAG also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
17 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in FMAG and 71 in RJCA, against full books of 52 and 72.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 53 and 71 positions we hold weights for.
FMAG holds 31 positions RJCA does not, 40.5% of the fund.
Largest: LRCX 1.93%, CDNS 1.86%, APH 1.67%, STX 1.66%, CAT 1.57%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FMAG | Weight in RJCA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 10.04% | 13.34% | 3.30% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.32% | 6.18% | 0.86% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 5.18% | 5.57% | 0.39% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 4.06% | 4.92% | 0.86% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 6.74% | 1.96% | 4.78% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 3.54% | 3.82% | 0.28% |
| KLACKla Corp | 2.17% | 2.72% | 0.55% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 3.33% | 1.22% | 2.11% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.92% | 2.58% | 0.66% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 2.27% | 1.78% | 0.49% |
56.0% of FMAG is already inside RJCA.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FMAG or RJCA?
FMAG has an expense ratio of 0.57% while RJCA charges 0.61%. FMAG is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between FMAG and RJCA?
56.0% of FMAG's money is in holdings RJCA also owns. 50.7% of RJCA's is in holdings FMAG also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in FMAG and 71 in RJCA.
Which pays a higher dividend, FMAG or RJCA?
FMAG yields 0.08% while RJCA yields 0.00%, so FMAG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RJCA better than FMAG?
FMAG has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. FMAG is less concentrated, with 45.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.